1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

tv visual calibration help!!

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by matmum, Sep 11, 2003.

  1. matmum

    matmum
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    england
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi

    i own a loewe aconda and wish to calibrate the colours, brightness etc properly. i just wondered what would be the best way to do this.

    i currently have a dvd called video essentials - and set the colours and brightness up with that. however i think that this disc was created for NTSC televsions , as when i ran a THX optimizer on a PAL dvd - i had to turn the colour setting down somewhat and turn down the brightness - so now i do not know what to use. i just wondered if someone could help out as this is bugging me (i.e. will i have to change the colour settings while watching an ntsc disc - do ntsc discs have a different colours to pal)

    any help would be greatly appreciated

    cheers :)
     
  2. kwangomango

    kwangomango
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    856
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +38
    I am sure i remember reading somewhere that as long as you are using RGB or component, then it doesn't matter that the calibration disc is PAL or NTSC.
    Anyway, i calibrated my Loewe Mimo using Avia (NTSC) and then with the T2 THX Optimiser (PAL). I found the TV settings were the same with both discs.
     
  3. Badger

    Badger
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    A quick quesion about the THX optimode calibration - When I do the white block (contrast?) test I can't make out the individual blocks - as white crushing has been mentioned as occuring on both Q2400 and Q2500 Loewes i'm wondering if anyone gets the same results ?

    Phil
     
  4. kwangomango

    kwangomango
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    856
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +38
    Ooooh that's not very good:( I have a Q2500 Mimo connected via component. All the white blocks show correctly.
     
  5. Badger

    Badger
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Mine was the NTSC Optimode on the Tron 2 disc set on a Yamaha S520 via RGB. It might not be that problem with the set but with the way I've got the player set up - I'll be changing it soon (looking at a Pioneer 565). Might try S-Video,VGA and the player setting tonight is no-one else's does it

    Phil
     
  6. Badger

    Badger
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well I've tried 3 optimodes and RGB/SVideo and on my player they are all the same - but if I plug in my PC and run the disc it looks fine (once I've adjusted the video overlay settings) - so i'm happy it's not a tube problem

    The player does have some saturation/brightness/contrast setting but they don't seem to help - i suspect either the software/inputs on the TV or the DVD player

    Phil
     
  7. kwangomango

    kwangomango
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    856
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +38
    See last paragraph of last post by darkl0rd1.
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=79761&highlight=loewe+crush*
    Like i say though, i have no probs on any inputs with my Q2500.
     
  8. Badger

    Badger
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm still not totally convinced it's the set causing it for a few reasons

    1. I can't find any other details about a THX Optimode/Loewe problem on here (which I would expect)
    2. I think it was Gordon who "discovered" it and his "test" for it is Avia based - my "test" is Optimode based
    3. It's only meant to be a problem on RGB/Component - I get the same results on S-Video
    4. It's meant to affect Q2400 and Q2500 sets

    ah ha - some more info here

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=76264

    What player are you using ?

    Phil
     
  9. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,011
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,808
    Phil,

    I suspect its the video input somehow being overloaded. Not all DVD players are created equal. In fact many are way off base on their output calibrations. My test was with Arcam DVD players using RGB and YPrPb outputs. There was lack of white detail with them on AVIA. It will be the same on THXoptimode unless you have a DVD player that changes it's output voltage levels when faced with a DVD with macorvision (they aren't supposed to do this but then who says manufacturers ever bother to do things by the book). I have not witnessed this change myself when going from macorvision free AVIA to a Macrovision encoded THX disc.

    If your DVD player has contrast controls on board start lowering them first to see if you can make the detail appear.

    Also it is true that black level should remain the same when fed component or RGB but unfirtunately there seem to be very few DVD player manufacturers who don't add set up (the tihng that changes black level voltage on NTSC source material) on component out or RGB. To combat this you could try turning off set up forNTSC. For instance on Arcam and TAG it will say have black at 0ire or 7.5ire for NTSC. Set it to 0ire. On somehting like a Panasonic it might say Black level: lighter or darker....choose darker. That way you can use AVIA or THX to set brightness and contrast for PAL and NTSC.

    Hope this is some use.

    Gordon
     
  10. Badger

    Badger
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just a quick update - I've now got a Pioneer 565 (connected via SVideo) and it's exactly the same on all the NTSC Optimode discs.

    However I tried the PAL THX optimizer (on the R4 Phantom Menace disc) and the brightness test is displayed correctly, so it looks like it might only be a problem on NTSC (although I appear to have a problem on S-Video as well) - might try RGB connection tonight

    Phil
     
  11. kwangomango

    kwangomango
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    856
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +38

    Do you mean the white square(s) contrast test or the black bar brightness test?
    Comparing my PAL T2 THX with NTSC Toy Story THX, the contrast test is different. The PAL disc actually has 8 squares of different shades whereas the NTSC disc only uses one large white square.
    This might be why you think there is a problem?
     
  12. Badger

    Badger
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi KM

    It's the white square test i'm on about and the PAL/NTSC tests are meant to look the same (I ran them on a PC both via a monitor and into the Loewe VGA port) - but in NTSC the differences can't be seen (unless I've misunderstood somewhere). Sounds like it's the same for you :(

    Phil
     
  13. kwangomango

    kwangomango
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    856
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +38
    That's because there aren't any differeces to be seen(at least on my discs). It is meant to be a single block of the same shade of white. Read the text that explains the tests. The PAL one mentions 8 squares of different shades whereas the NTSC one only mentions a single square.
     
  14. Badger

    Badger
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'll check it again tonight to make sure i'm not mis-remembering then, as it is possible i've got the wrong end of the stick

    Phil
     
  15. Badger

    Badger
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've just put the optimode on the R1 Lion King disc and on my PC there are 8 clearly visible blocks (4 different shades) - The text also states "This test displays four distinct shades of white in eight boxes"

    On my Aconda/Pio 565 pairing (and your setup too it appears) you just see 1 white block - which isn't right :(

    It does appear to be only a problem with NTSC though (I wonder if it's to do with the internal Progressive Scan processing ?)

    Phil
     
  16. kwangomango

    kwangomango
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    856
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +38
    No mine is fine. I think i introduced some unecessary confusion. There are two versions of the THX calibration. Some of them have 8 squares and some of them have just one. Is your Lion King one called Optimode or Optimser? I believe Optimser is the newer one which has 8 squares(like my PAL T2) and Optimode is the older one with one square(like my NTSC Toy Story). I think!?
     
  17. Badger

    Badger
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    OK the Optimode/Optimiser thing makes sense

    For my piece of mind have you got/tried any of the NTSC THX optimiser tests as you only mention the T2 one

    Phil
     
  18. fatbob

    fatbob
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    267
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0

    I've read some postings on this forum that the Loewe Aconda suffers from a white crush problem on it's RGB and component outputs. That would explain why the Optimode test for contrast is displayed as a single white box rather than several small boxes of differing shades.

    One way to be sure is to try the same test using S-video, as the white crush problem only affects RGB and component.

    Cheers.
     
  19. Badger

    Badger
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm currently using the S-Video (via Scart) output - S-Video directly into the front port is exactly the same, so i'm not totally convinced

    Phil
     
  20. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,011
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,808
    As I said previously. It's probably a combination of DVD player output voltage and TV input sensitivity

    Gordon
     
  21. kwangomango

    kwangomango
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    856
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +38

    Sorry mate, only Optimiser disc i've got is the PAL T2(and that displays the 8 squares correctly). I've got NTSC Finding Nemo due within the next couple of weeks and i believe that has the THX Optimiser. Will check it out for you when i receive it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...