TV Tuner card question

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by gers1978, Aug 3, 2006.

  1. gers1978

    gers1978
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,581
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +173
    I'm looking for a TV tuner card for my PC, with remote, and it MUST have the ability to use the PC as a TV with the PC powered-off.

    Is this possible?

    Thanks
     
  2. T0rNaDo

    T0rNaDo
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    8,470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +1,091
    if this tuner card is pci.
    and plugged into one of the mobo's pci slots.

    how can it work if the pc is powered off ?

    the rest u ask is possible i would say.......
     
  3. gers1978

    gers1978
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,581
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +173
    Well I've heard you can get TV cards (maybe card is the wrong word - box may be better) that allow you to use the monitor as a TV with no PC.
     
  4. T0rNaDo

    T0rNaDo
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    8,470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +1,091
    well a tv box is possible.

    but one with a vga or dvi connection to connect to the pc monitor.

    i dunno cant say ive seen one before.

    but a lcd monitor/tv.....

    then yes as these have scart connection along with vga and dvi...
     
  5. jcc1977

    jcc1977
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi mark,

    not sure if it helps but I use something like this.

    Acer AX120

    Product Description: Acer AX120 - TV / video input adapter
    Device Type: TV / video input adapter - external
    Video Input: TV tuner - S-video input, composite video input, VGA output - external
    Analogue Video Format: NTSC, SECAM, PAL
    Analogue video Signal: RGB, S-Video, composite video
    Digital Video Capture Resolution: 640 x 480, 1024 x 768, 800 x 600
    Features: Remote control
    Power: AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )

    Cheers....John

    :thumbsup:
     
  6. gers1978

    gers1978
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,581
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +173
    Erm, no, I don't want to use the monitor as a TV with the PC off. I want the PC to be on, so I can use the Live TV function of Windows Media Center.

    What I want to do is get rid of my digibox (which is currently hooked up to my PCI TV Tuner card via RF/co-ax) by buying a PCI/PCI-E/USB TV Tuner card that will either let me connect my DigiBox via SCART, or better still allow me to connect my cable from my mini dish and allow me to insert my Sky viewing card, thereby giving me Sky through the PC/Windows Media Center, without having to have a Sky DigiBox.
     
  7. MacBurp

    MacBurp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +22
    You should check this thread - and be prepared for some hard work:

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=319927

    The current best solution for SD is a FiredTV or Floppy TV (internal version of Fired TV) with a T.Rex CAM and Sky viewing card. For SD & HD, the Technotrend Budget 1500 is the card of choice - it is a lot harder to set up though.

    You can't get rid of the digibox entirely (check out discussion of EMMs in the above thread), but you can put it away somewhere out of site.

    There are still issues with both of these solutions - check the thread. I'm waiting for the next firmware update for the Floppy TV before going forward with this.

    Happy reading and good luck.

    regards,
    Paul
     
  8. gers1978

    gers1978
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,581
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +173
    I have a DigiBox set up downstairs as well that I use, so I guess I *could* get rid of the one upstairs
     

Share This Page

Loading...