1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

tv out on geforce 4

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by meva, Aug 10, 2002.

  1. meva

    meva
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2001
    Messages:
    333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    cornwall,uk
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hi
    I've just bought a new pc. I have an Asus v8440 deluxe geforce 4 ti4400 graphics card. Everything is lovely through the monitor but I wish to use the tv out as well. The problem is I can't :confused: The s-video is connected to my tv via the supplied dongle, when I go into nview on the settings box it doesn't recognize any other displays other than the monitor?? I've tried the detect displays key. Can anyone help or have I got a duff graphics card?? Thanks.
     
  2. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    31,418
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,024
    I have a GeFoce 3 card and I was told that the S-VHS lead has to be connect to a 100Hz TV to work!!!!!!!
     
  3. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    100hz?! - that's bullcrap! Whoever told you that, should be taken out back to be shot!

    Meva, the best advice i can give is to update your drivers. Because the ones you get with your graphics card are almost certainly old (and moldy):) . Just go to www.nvidia.com and download the latest reference drivers.

    If that doesn't work, try right clicking your desktop, clicking the "Settings" tab, then clicking the "Advanced" button. In the new window clicking the "Device Selection" tab and going from there.
     
  4. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Best place for nVidia drivers is to be found here.
     
  5. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    31,418
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,024
    Help desk at Hercules.
     
  6. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    My son's tnt2 ultra has the same s-video out, same driver too of course, it all works fine with a s-video to scart lead, and our TV is the one Noah watched while it was raining... You have to specify the vid format, Pal for here, and you only get colour if you are running 32bit colour. It won't run the TV and the monitor of course. We've given it up as too much hassle.
     
  7. meva

    meva
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2001
    Messages:
    333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    cornwall,uk
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thanks for the input but i think my card is buggered:( .Looks like I may need the onsite warranty cover after a week.
     
  8. triumphtiger

    triumphtiger
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a Geforce 3 Ti500 card with tv-out, and I have to have the s-video cable connected when I boot my machine.

    It doesn't work if I connect the cable after the pc has booted.

    Might be your problem.....
     
  9. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Good point.... forgot to mention that.
     
  10. feet14

    feet14
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK, West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are there any cards that do work properly with S-vid out, and preferably run both monitor and TV simultaneousley?
     
  11. squid

    squid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2001
    Messages:
    546
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    the big uk
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a gforce 2 mx . When i got it said no device detected and i could not get it to output tv through the second out with nview or my crt projector .

    I downloaded the latest detonator drivers and an new option apeared in the nview menu ( force detection of monitor on second conector) After i ticked this all worked fine . Now i can output to my mon and projector or mon and tv or tv and projector .

    If you hav'nt updated with the latest nvidea drivers then do it and all your problems could go away if they have implemented the same function with other nview cards
     
  12. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    20,220
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +7,089
    I have got the Gainward Geforce 4 Ti 4600 VIVO golden sample card and that will run the TV and the monitor at the same time.

    Very useful in my case as the TV is nowhere near my PC.

    Greg
     
  13. slenderdeer

    slenderdeer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Greg what leads did u use m8. I got a Gainward Golden Sample ti4200 128MB jobby coming soon. I want to watch divx via my tv.
     
  14. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    20,220
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +7,089
    Hi

    My card came with a special 'VIVO' cable which connects to a port on the graphics card. It has composite and S-Video connections on it. All I use is a 10 mtr S-video cable which connects to the s-video socket on the TV and to the TV-out S-video connection on the special VIVo cable. Plus for audio I use cable with two phonos connected to the TV and one 3.5mm jack connected to the sound card.

    It works great this way. I was amazed at the quality of the DVD playback on my TV from the PCs DVD player. The desktop quality isn't great but things like pictures, movies, games are fine.

    Also the Gainward manual states the maximum length of cable should be 2 mtrs. That is complete crap. I use a 10 mtr cable and have no problems at all.

    Let me know how you got on. I had loads of problems getting my card set up correctly to start with but it all works great now. If you are stuck I might be able to help you out.

    Cheers
    Greg
     
  15. slenderdeer

    slenderdeer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers Greg. I ordered today a scart adaptor. My TV has s-video but woudl prefer scart as its out of the way where as my svideo on TV is at the front.

    As far as I am aware th Gainward I got has the cable u said. As its along distance from my TV to computer about 5 metres then I am going to get a mate make on one for me.


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  16. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I hope all your Gainwards don't go bang!!!

    They've been getting a reputation lately for being unreliable.

    I've had to RMA one already. I requested a different card (read numerous daily posts of failures), but they've sent me the same again. Idiots.

    I see that the picture in the previous post is one of the earlier "unmodified" cards. The newer, supposedly more reliable cards, have a different GPU cooler mounting, & are fitted with ramsinks.

    So beware if your's hasn't got ramsinks on the memory (which is crap BTW).

    It's a pity, because these cards do perform very well, when they're working :eek:

    Only had the new one fitted a few days, & it runs extremely hot (more so than the previous one, which was scorching).

    Check out how hot yours is, both the memory & bach of the GPU. Excessive heat will kill any card prematurely.
     
  17. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, the newer ones aren't any better :mad:

    Returning it tomorrow for a refund.

    Here's some pics I took for the retailer. They might look familiar to other Gainward owners :D [​IMG]
     
  18. squid

    squid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2001
    Messages:
    546
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    the big uk
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it only the newer gforce4 cards . I have had a Gainward gforce 2 mx gold sample for rather some time and it works like a charm .

    I was thinking of upgrading to a 4 from them but if they are having a lot of problems i think i shall look at another manufacturer
     
  19. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The main offenders seem to be the Ti 4200s, either 64 or 128mb.

    But some Ti 4600s have also proven unreliable.

    The memory fitted has a speed rating of 666mHz (DDR), but is very, very bad.

    Best I got from the first one was 540mHz, newer one, 550mHz (with ramsinks fitted).

    But they're unstable even at stock speeds.

    I'd definately not recommend a Gainward GF4, get a Leadtech or MSI. Asus etc... All pretty good performers, but reliable.
     

Share This Page

Loading...