Tv not "seeing" terastation, Help required

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by Adrenochrome, Aug 23, 2013.

  1. Adrenochrome

    Adrenochrome
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    9,050
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Babel Sensurround
    Ratings:
    +207
    I've just bought a second hand Terastation pro quad,and have installed some films on it, but my TV (LG640) isn't seeing the NAS, as this is my first foray into NAS and streaming is there something silly I'm missing? I rightly or wrongly assumed the TV would see my Terastation automatically as it does with my laptop and netbook.

    Any help gratefully received.
     
  2. rorton

    rorton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    361
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +36
    i think you may need to have some sort of DNLA application installed on the NAS for the TV to pick it up.

    Your Laptop and Netbook are seeing the NAS using basic 'networking' - drive mapping - where the TV needs something to talk to.
     
  3. Adrenochrome

    Adrenochrome
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    9,050
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Babel Sensurround
    Ratings:
    +207
    Many thanks for the reply.

    Something like Serviio?

    How do I download things directly onto the NAS?
     
  4. next010

    next010
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    10,764
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +2,106
    The Terastation Quad is a business NAS it may not have a DLNA server.

    On top of that Buffalo NAS are not the most friendly when it comes to deploying other software packages on their NAS.

    What I would do is make sure the firmware on the NAS is up to date so whatever DLNA server (if it exists) built into it is also up to date well from at least the point Buffalo stopped supporting it.

    You could try asking on Serviio forums or on these unofficial Buffalo forums, there are official ones but I doubt you will get much help their.

    Serviio also requires Java which complicates things, TVMobili and Twonky do not need Java and have various linux builds that can run on generic NAS, I think Buffalo use Twonky for the most part on their NAS though it's not the latest version.

    If it looks like there is no DLNA and getting one on the NAS is out of your reach it would be easier to buy a network media player instead that can read network shared folders like a PC, e.g WDTV Live, The Little Black Box (XBMC), Popcornhour A400.
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2013
  5. Adrenochrome

    Adrenochrome
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    9,050
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Babel Sensurround
    Ratings:
    +207
    Many thanks for that, I'll check for firmware updates and try installing Serviio Linux version?? I'll also have a look at Twonky, I (wrongly?)assumed I wouldn't need a network media player :facepalm: I'll have a look at the forum you've linked to for info :thumbsup:
     
  6. next010

    next010
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    10,764
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +2,106
    Serviio requires Java to be installed on the NAS before you can use it, it can get very messy, Google linkstation install serviio for example.

    You ordinarily would get a DLNA media server on a consumer NAS that you could use with your TV's internal media player but high end business NAS don't often come with these installed.
     
  7. Adrenochrome

    Adrenochrome
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    9,050
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Babel Sensurround
    Ratings:
    +207
    I've obviously got mixed up between linkstation and terastation and bought the wrong one. I do have a ps3 I could use but I've read they're not the best,I guess I need to go read up on network media players now.
     
  8. next010

    next010
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    10,764
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +2,106
    PS3 is a DLNA only device so wont work.

    You need a media player which reads network shares same as a PC for that you should get something like the WDTV Live or any of the other players I mentioned.
     
  9. Adrenochrome

    Adrenochrome
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    9,050
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Babel Sensurround
    Ratings:
    +207
    Once again many thanks, will all the ones you've mentioned be able to stream 3d or do I need to look at a mede8er?
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2013
  10. next010

    next010
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    10,764
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +2,106
    3D SBS will play on anything but 3D MVC (the raw stuff from Blu-ray) will only play on Mede8er.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice