1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TV Links Playing up on Sky plus

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by marchdj, Jun 8, 2005.

  1. marchdj

    marchdj
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    I have searched other threads but can’t really find any help:

    I have purchased a new Philex SLX6B amplifier with bypass which is in my loft, then feeding 5 rooms. The aerial cable in the loft is connected to my new V2 Sky Plus RF2 output.

    However, whilst the red lights are always on on the Global TV Links used in all rooms (although I have only ever have one link connected at a time for testing), periodically the link stops sending any signals to the digibox but the red light stays on all the time without a flicker.

    Key Points:

    • The RF2 is connected properly to the digibox with the power switched on
    • I have tried on a normal non sky + box which still has the problem
    • I have tried two new Sky remotes with new batteries
    • I have tried two different Global TV Links
    • The picture is very good (especially when considering it is coax cable)
    • If I disconnect the link from the cable to the SLX and reconnect it after a minute or so it usually works again.

    Maybe the amp doesn’t like Global TV Links or the SLX amp has these problems (I had to return the first new SLX as it was faulty)?

    Any ideas, all help appreciated!
     
  2. John Griffiths

    John Griffiths
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    I am also a new member and I have the same unit and the same problem. The magic eye lights up going into the amplifier but does not light up on the output side. Did you get yours working in the end. I am on the 2nd unit, with no success.
     
  3. aa421

    aa421
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys,

    I was just about to buy one of these for a similar set-up. Did you get it resolved?
     
  4. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,007
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +3,641
    Try fitting a dc bypass to the amp input and output. B&Q sell them

    Example here

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/MAGIC-EYE-BY-...3|66:2|65:12|39:1|240:1318|301:1|293:1|294:50
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2009
  5. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +309
    Maybe you didn't use double-screened cable and solder the plugs?
     

Share This Page

Loading...