TV Link with Sky HD

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by waterhousej, Dec 22, 2006.

  1. waterhousej

    waterhousej
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've just had Sky HD this morning and I'm very impressed so far. The only problem is I forgot to check that the TV Link was functioning correctly before the installer left, and I've just discovered that it doesn't work at all.

    The cable to the second TV appears to be correctly installed in the 'RF OUT 2' as shown in the manual but there's no picture at all on the second TV. Does anyone have any suggestions for a fix to the problem?

    Thanks

    Jamie
     
  2. Cheekster

    Cheekster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,063
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +120
    If it's the same as with a plain vanilla Sky+ box, then from memory you have to go into the settings menu and switch RF 2 on as it's switched off as standard?

    Cheekster.
     
  3. darren_eaf

    darren_eaf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    559
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +30
    Press 'Services' button

    press 4 0 1 then select

    then make sure RF output 2 has power switched on
     
  4. waterhousej

    waterhousej
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've already tried to go into 'Services', then option 4 (System Setup) and then option 1 (Picture Settings). Within this menu there are the following options:

    Scart/RF1 Picture Format - Currently set to 16:9
    RF2 Picture Format - Currently set to 16:9
    Scart Control - On
    Scart Video Output - RGB
    Contrast - Medium
    Search and Scan Banner Timeout - 5 Seconds
    On-screen Icon Timeout - On
    Message Alert - On
    HD Resolution Output - Automatic

    The menus on my HD Box don't seem to allow the option of selecting 4, 0, and then 1 within the Services Menu.

    Any more thoughts and suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks

    Jamie
     
  5. darren_eaf

    darren_eaf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    559
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +30
    I know there is no option for a '0' menu, but if you press services button frollowed by the numbers 4 0 1 on the remote, then select, it will bring you to the installers menu.

    From there, you will then be able to switch power to RF2 on
     
  6. waterhousej

    waterhousej
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for the advice on the Installer's Menu - I've now managed to turn the 'RF Outlet Power Supply' option to 'On' but unfortunately there's still no picture on the second TV. The RF Channel Number is currently set to 68.

    I would again be grateful for any further suggestions.

    Many thanks

    Jamie
     
  7. darren_eaf

    darren_eaf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    559
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +30
    Where abouts in the UK are you?

    I'm in Crewe, Cheshire and another channel is broadcast on 65 around here, giving lots of interference on channel 68.

    Try changing it to 36. Then, retune the other tv to channel 36. That works for me :D
     
  8. waterhousej

    waterhousej
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I live in Preston, Lancs. I've just tried channel 36 and still no picture at all. Think I will try giving Sky a call tomorrow to see if they have any suggestions.

    Thanks for everyones help anyway.

    Jamie
     
  9. neiljones

    neiljones
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    northwest
    Ratings:
    +13
    I live in Runcorn Cheshire
    My channel setting number is 30.
    Appears ok-I have 4 setslinked into amplifier using magis eyes.
    When HDwas initially installed for some reason, which I never did get to the bottom of, the magic eyes working ok during the day - but in theevening stopped working.
    Appear to be ok now.
    Currently I have trouble using the remote with the HD box-intermittent.

    Yesterday a sky engineer having heard of my problem gave me a new remote
    which appeared to work ok last night.

    Advice was if no joy with the new one contact Sky for a new box
     
  10. clual

    clual
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    475
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +32
    If the installer left your old box behind could you compaire settings?
     
  11. AV killed my CC

    AV killed my CC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Excuse me if I have missed the point, but seem to be confusing two things.

    The RF power on is to enable the use of a remote in on the second tele, it has no bearing on the picture.

    The use of the RF channel setting is to tune the output to a clear RF channel as different areas receive their terrestrial channels on different frequencies depending on the local transmitter.

    I cannot see from the thread the obvious check here, you need the RF channel on the sky HD box to be the same as the one you have tuned the second TV to. So either set it to the RF channel previously used, or if not known pick a free channel and ensure your TV is tuned to this AND the skyHD RF out to the same. (at it is not near a terrestrial channel to avid interference)

    Hope this helps.
     

Share This Page

Loading...