tv link via distribution amplifier

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by sparkybun, Oct 26, 2002.

  1. sparkybun

    sparkybun
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,237
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    EN8 area
    Ratings:
    +23
    Hi,

    Can anyone tell me if it is possible to run the Tv Link via a distribution amplifier OR does the cable have to be point to point from the digibox straight to the Television?

    Thanks in advance

    Mel
     
  2. KarlRobinson

    KarlRobinson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2002
    Messages:
    159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +0
    I run my tv link to the loft and then re-distribute via a 9way booster, works a treat. I found with a long run from the digibox to the loft I also had a booster directly behind the digibox to get a stronger signal into the loft before re-distribution.
     
  3. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i think it only works with certain distribution amps. i use a global communications amp, if u have bother finding one mail me and i'll sort one for u
     
  4. sparkybun

    sparkybun
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,237
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    EN8 area
    Ratings:
    +23
    Hi missin,

    Where in Mid Wales are you? How much would one of these dist amps be if I need one?

    Thanks

    Mel
     
  5. KarlRobinson

    KarlRobinson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2002
    Messages:
    159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +0
    Output from Sky is RF, and as all boosters/amps/dist I've seen do the usual 21-69 channels, any should do the trick.

    I got mine from Maplins.
     
  6. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    sparkybun

    aberystwyth area. how many ways 2, 4 or 8?? 2 +4 way amps don't need a power supply(powered by sat outlet) 8way does
    reply and i'll mail you a price on thursday night

    ok


    KarlRobinson

    the sec output is rf yes but if you are using a tv eye link to control the box it only works on certain amps.
     
  7. KarlRobinson

    KarlRobinson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2002
    Messages:
    159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +0
    To allow for Tv Eye Control check the packaging for 9v loopthrough which is fine for Sky.
     
  8. sainthalo

    sainthalo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    missin: you have got a pm :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...