1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

tv link via distribution amplifier

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by sparkybun, Oct 26, 2002.

  1. sparkybun

    sparkybun
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    EN8 area
    Ratings:
    +23
    Hi,

    Can anyone tell me if it is possible to run the Tv Link via a distribution amplifier OR does the cable have to be point to point from the digibox straight to the Television?

    Thanks in advance

    Mel
     
  2. KarlRobinson

    KarlRobinson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2002
    Messages:
    159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +0
    I run my tv link to the loft and then re-distribute via a 9way booster, works a treat. I found with a long run from the digibox to the loft I also had a booster directly behind the digibox to get a stronger signal into the loft before re-distribution.
     
  3. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i think it only works with certain distribution amps. i use a global communications amp, if u have bother finding one mail me and i'll sort one for u
     
  4. sparkybun

    sparkybun
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    EN8 area
    Ratings:
    +23
    Hi missin,

    Where in Mid Wales are you? How much would one of these dist amps be if I need one?

    Thanks

    Mel
     
  5. KarlRobinson

    KarlRobinson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2002
    Messages:
    159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +0
    Output from Sky is RF, and as all boosters/amps/dist I've seen do the usual 21-69 channels, any should do the trick.

    I got mine from Maplins.
     
  6. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    sparkybun

    aberystwyth area. how many ways 2, 4 or 8?? 2 +4 way amps don't need a power supply(powered by sat outlet) 8way does
    reply and i'll mail you a price on thursday night

    ok


    KarlRobinson

    the sec output is rf yes but if you are using a tv eye link to control the box it only works on certain amps.
     
  7. KarlRobinson

    KarlRobinson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2002
    Messages:
    159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +0
    To allow for Tv Eye Control check the packaging for 9v loopthrough which is fine for Sky.
     
  8. sainthalo

    sainthalo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    missin: you have got a pm :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...