Tv Link Plus(+)

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by geo99, Apr 19, 2007.

  1. geo99

    geo99
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Ratings:
    +221
    Has anyone any experience of using the TV LINK PLUS (+) unit with NTL / V???

    I bought a unit and can't seem to get it working!

    Geo99
     
  2. zico martin

    zico martin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    424
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4

    Im not yet a V+ customer but this is one of the first things Im gonna try to sort when i get it in 30 days. Hence I will be watching this thread with interest
     
  3. geo99

    geo99
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Ratings:
    +221
    I bought this unit on the understanding that it would work with NTL/v, but nothing yet.

    I followed the instructions and tried various other set ups!

    I'm hoping someone else on here has used it and got it working!!!
     
  4. geo99

    geo99
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Ratings:
    +221
  5. limegreenzx

    limegreenzx
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,018
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +337
    I'm using the TVLink Plus system with the Samsung SMT2110 ( I think the latest STB), I've also had it working using the V+ STB.

    I do not use the optional powersupply, I still have a Sky STB for freeview and use that to power the TVLink Plus. I expect you are using the optional powersupply.

    I've positioned the IR emitter from the TVLink Plus at the top and to the right of the main LED display. I had a look at it appeared that this is where the IR receiver is positioned in the Samsung STB.

    To test connect the coax cable between the TVLink Plus and the "magic eye".

    You should have a red LED lit on the TVLink Plus. This shows it is receiving power, this also powers the "magic eyes".

    Next check that you have the red LED lit on the "magic eyes".

    If you still have problems try testing with all the units together in one location. You can also test by activating a DVD player using the TVLink Plus.

    I'm using it and it is working. Maybe you have a faulty unit.
     
  6. geo99

    geo99
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Ratings:
    +221
    Thanks for that mate!

    How do you get the dvd player working if the tv link plus unit is connected through co ax???

    geo99
     
  7. Brakeinup

    Brakeinup
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is this with or without a universal remote control?

    I have the same STB and the TV Link + kit and cannot get it to work. I even purchased a Uni remote but could not get that to even change a channel.
     
  8. limegreenzx

    limegreenzx
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,018
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +337

    It works with the original remote. I have also tested it with my universal remote (Harmony 555) and the black V+ remote.
     
  9. garyc

    garyc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jersey, Channel Islands
    Ratings:
    +17
    Hi,

    I also use a tv link + unit and the power supply, it pumps a tivo and dvd player signals around 5 tv's using one of their dist amps in the loft ,and sends back the IR

    In setting it up I found it can be a little fussy about what connector you use, so I ended up with their coax plugs (very good) and you can't combine that coax with another(don't know why it just looses the 9v!!!). I also don't connect to a face plate its just one cable out the wall into the magic eye

    Not sure if this help,

    but a good idea is to connect up a short length of coax and magic eye direct to the tvlink + box and test in one location as stated previously.

    Gary
     
  10. geo99

    geo99
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Ratings:
    +221
    Thanks for that!

    Finally got it to work! Great!!!!

    Problem is that the reception/picture gets worse when the TV link + unit is connected. Looks like i'll have to give up and stick it on eBay!! haha


    Geo
     

Share This Page

Loading...