TV Link and SkyHD Box compatability

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by JayCee, Aug 9, 2006.

  1. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,484
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,532
    A friend got Sky HD installed yesterday...he had Sky+ which is wired to two rooms and he could remotely switch the channels etc from the other rooms.
    Since getting his HD box he tells me he is getting the signal okay in the other two rooms and the red led on the TV Link eyes are lit but his HD remote will not control the box which is downstairs from these rooms. He had no problem before.
    Do you need a different TV Link from the standard Sky type for use with SkyHD?
    Or does anyone have any other suggestions as to why it isn't working?
     
  2. gangst

    gangst
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    You need Sky HD remoted to control the Sky HD box via the TV link in different rooms.
     
  3. sipajen

    sipajen
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    re-read the thread carefully. JayCee has already said that his friend is using the HD remote from other rooms ! :oops:
     
  4. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,484
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,532
    Correct.
     
  5. colin45

    colin45
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Try the remote from the original Sky+ box on the TV with the link, when I had HD installed my old remote would not work with the link but the remote I was using with the Sky+ box did
     
  6. neiljones

    neiljones
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    northwest
    Ratings:
    +13
    I have tv in kitchen, office and shed-all are capable of receiving SKy-via
    sky amplifier in roof. All are controlled by Magis eye.

    With Sky + I never had any problem changing sky programmes on any of the sets.

    Now with HD Box drives me mad. Last night none of the magic eye remotes would work. Tried switching off and on-no effect.

    This morning all worked perfectly.

    The sky HD & Sky Plus + remote both work perfectly but last night neither would have any effect

    There is obviously a problem with the HD Box

    Any suggestions.

    :lease: :lease:
     
  7. raymaher

    raymaher
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    200
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hurst Green,Oxted
    Ratings:
    +2
    I assume the RF2 power is on.
     
  8. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,484
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,532
    Yes...otherwise the led on the link wouldn't be lit.
     
  9. Rodgy

    Rodgy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +8

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice