tv/dvd/vcr/sat connections

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by chris the dev, Jan 3, 2005.

  1. chris the dev

    chris the dev
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I want to correctly set up/connect the following equipment:

    DVD Recorder (with 2 scart and an S-video connection - no other item has S-video, but I use it for the camcorder),
    VCR (with 2 scart connections),
    SKYbox (with 2 scart connstions),
    TV (with 2 scarts, and currently using a scart extension lead (x3)
    also --> stereo unit via red/white phono leads

    No websites seem to include all of these items in their connection diagrams!

    Can anyone assist?

    Many thanks

    Chris D.
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    makes and models would help but AV2 TV>VCR(>)SKY>DVDR>AV1 TV (>) optional
     
  3. chris the dev

    chris the dev
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the quick reply. I get a bit lost with all this AV1 AV2 business, and needed to know the correct sequence of connections.

    Re makes etc I only have basic info:
    TV = Grundig (old thing)
    VCR= Bush (18 months old)
    DVD-R= Samsung DVD-R100E
    Skybox = Grundig

    Any use?

    Cheers

    Chris D
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    how many scarts on TV?
     
  5. TommyT

    TommyT
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +2
    Here is how I linked up a similar setup;

    TV (Scart 1) -> Telewest Scart (Marked TV)
    Telewest (Marked VCR) -> Sony DVD Recorder
    Sony DVD recorder -> TV (Scart2)
    Then I have an outside aerial into the "IN" of the Telewest Box
    Then I have a co-axial connection from "OUT" of the Telewest Box into "IN" of Sony DVD recorder.
    Then I have a co-axial connection from "OUT" of the Sony DVD recorder to TV aerial "IN".

    Later on I added a co-axial(RF) from "OUT" on the VCR to "IN" on the Sony DVD Recorder using a splitter that is attached to the "IN" of the Sony DVD Recorder so that it is able to take the 2 co-axials that are trying to get in there. Sometimes I feel that this affects the picture so usually just attach when I want to record a VHS tape (Home vid may I add...dont know if others will work/record) onto disk.

    Just as another note I also have a splitter that is attached to the aerial (RF) connection at the TV with a cable that is attached to upstairs TV so that I can watch Telewest upstairs.

    A little confusing I know..and not the best for picture quality for the purists...but does work to a reasonable quality considering my TV is old and not the best quality. I will use it until I get a better TV (LCD/plasma) then will think up something different to viewing quality.

    I also have the DVD attahced to a surround amplifier (Sherwood) and the sound quality is good.

    Now I can get really confusing :
    I also prefer to have a stand alone DVD player and a stand alone DivX player.
    I have to attach those to the TV by hand and unplug the Sony DVD Recorder Scart that is connected to Scart 2 on the TV, when I want to watch those. This is ok for me, considering I hardly ever get DVD's from video shop. Both those machines are connected to the Sherwood amp for quality sound too.

    Hope this helps you a bit...

    Cheers,
    Tommy
     
  6. chris the dev

    chris the dev
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Here are the precise connections to all my equipment:

    TV = AV1 scart, AV2 scart
    SkyBox = TV scart, VCR scart; RF out, aerial in
    VCR = ONE scart only (sorry, got it wrong first time, doh!!); ant in, ant out
    DVD-R = AV2 Ext scart AV1 TV scart; RF out, RF in

    Also, when I switch on the TV it defaults to AV1 with a rubbish picture, and sound when VCR is playing reverberates/echos!?!

    Thanks

    Chris D.
     
  7. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    As hornydragon says;

    Sky TV out to DVDR AV2
    DVDR AV1 to TV AV1
    VCR to TV AV2

    RF to VCR to DVDR to TV

    Set Sky to RGB
    Set DVDR to RGB on AV1 and AV2
     
  8. chris the dev

    chris the dev
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers 'Hornydragon',

    So I need 3 RF leads?

    Thanks
     
  9. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Yes.
     
  10. chris the dev

    chris the dev
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Done it!
    Thank you. Had to change the settings back to PAL as it wouldn't work with RGB!

    Will that cause any problems - recording etc....?

    Later

    CD
     
  11. chris the dev

    chris the dev
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry Tommy T,

    I'm new to all this AV stuff. Reply too complicated for me to understand! Splitters, Sherwood, Telewest, Co-axial, LCD?!!!

    Thanks for taking the trouble to reply though. Problem now sorted!!

    Regards

    Chris D.
     
  12. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    What do you mean wouldn't work with RGB - what happens? Your recording quality will be far inferior without RGB.
     
  13. chris the dev

    chris the dev
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got a blank screen. When I changed it back to PAl I got a picture!

    Wot do you reckon?
     
  14. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Blank screen with only sound? It means it's not getting RGB into it. What scart socket are you using from your Sky digibox - VCR or TV?
     
  15. chris the dev

    chris the dev
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was advised to connect SKY digibox to DVD-R via scart (AV2 connection on DVD-R).
    Then DVD-R AV1 to TV AV1
    then VCR to TV AV2

    RF to VCr, to DVD-R, to TV
     
  16. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    You've been advised correctly but you haven't answered my question.

    Which scart socket on your Sky digibox is connected to the DVDR - is it the one marked TV out or the one marked VCR out.
     
  17. BALLISTIX

    BALLISTIX
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Maybe using a none RGB scart, hence no picture when set to RGB?
    Or as Jem suggests, yer plugged into the wrong orifice on the sky box :laugh:
     
  18. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    does samsung DVD-R have RGB input? does it need to be set ot RGB in set up menu (should set for RGB in and out) wont allow for recording of VHS to DVD-R tho
     
  19. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    According to the manual on Samsung site it does have RGB input.
     
  20. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Could be a few things;

    Non-RGB scart
    Using VCR out instead of TV out
    Sky not set to RGB
    Using the "TV" button on the Sky remote
     
  21. JethroUK

    JethroUK
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +0
    my NTL tuner has coax in/out but i cant figure out why - so i skipped it and went

    Aerial > VCR > HDD > TV

    Anyone know why digibox has aerial in/out ?
     
  22. chris the dev

    chris the dev
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't know. As per previous posting - (AV2 connection on DVD-R). ie Sky to AV2 on DVD-R
     
  23. chris the dev

    chris the dev
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have already recorded form VHS to DVD - no problem!
     
  24. JethroUK

    JethroUK
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +0
    i tried chaining everything via scart but it wouldn't work unless the VCR was left on - consequently to the VCR out of the scart chain and went:

    Scart:

    Sky > TV
    Sky > DVDR > TV

    Coax:

    Aerial > VCR > DVDR > TV

    Tuned a channel for VCR on both TV and DVDR

    so you can record from VCR to DVD via coax
    record SKY to DVD
    watch Sky direct (whilst recording something else)
     
  25. JethroUK

    JethroUK
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +0
    but then you cant watch SKY when you're recording from internal tuner on DVDR
     
  26. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Your Sky digibox has two scart sockets. If you want to record in RGB you need to be using the one marked "TV OUT" I was trying to explain that the reason you can only get a picture when set to PAL is that you may be using the wrong scart on your digibox.
     
  27. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    True but he wanted his VCR in the setup.
     
  28. chris the dev

    chris the dev
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    wot do you mean? A gold scart lead as opposed to a 'silver' one?
     
  29. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    In case you want to have terrestial programmes or you may want to use the RF feed for a second TV.
     
  30. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Where did I mention colour of scart?
     

Share This Page

Loading...