Turtle Beach X12 and HDMI

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by gemmes, Jan 5, 2012.

  1. gemmes

    gemmes
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +9
    Hello,

    I have just bought a Turtle Beach X12 headset for my XBOX360.

    Can anyone tell me if I will need to buy an adapter to get them to work with my new XBOX slim console? I have HDMI cable setup.

    Any help appreciated, I want to be able to use the headset when it arrives.

    Thanks,
     
  2. stumpy1

    stumpy1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +15
    Hi,my son has just had the x12's for christmas (great bit of kit), and we two have the xbox set up via hdmi, and i can confirm that you will have to purchase the adapter in order for them to work.
     
  3. gemmes

    gemmes
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +9
    :face palm: Damn. I suppose I can test X12s without a HDMI setup.

    Thanks
     
  4. SRR

    SRR
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    147
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +66
    I'm pretty sure the Slim model has a separate optical audio out. You will not need the dongle if you have the Slim model.
     
  5. gemmes

    gemmes
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +9
    I have been viewing some conflicting comments on a few websites. I suppose I will just wait and see for myself before buying adapter.
     
  6. Satantango

    Satantango
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    All xbox slims have a built in optical connection so if the x12 has one as well there's no need for an adaptor.
     
  7. Satantango

    Satantango
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Ok, I had a look for you, I'm afraid the x12 doesn't have optical so you will need an adaptor, have a look at this YouTube video (skip to halfway for connectors) to find out what's best for you.
    [ame="www.youtube.com/watch?v=T4dXJoguNrY"]Turtle Beach Ear Force® X12 Amplified, Stereo XBOX Gaming Headset - YouTube[/ame]
     
  8. SRR

    SRR
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    147
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +66
    Sorry for the confusion gemmes. For some reason I thought you were asking about the X12's with DSS, hence me mentioning the optical output. I keep forgetting I'm still using the component lead with red/white audio connectors for the X12's.

    You will need the dongle....:blush:
     
  9. gemmes

    gemmes
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +9
    I have seen this video before but skimmed through it. I also found an image of a HDMI setup which shows you need the adapter on TB website.

    I noticed this time the message about red/white connectors [3:40]. My TV has 2 pairs of red/white connectors in back and a pair in side of TV. I think I might be alright without the adapter.

    Many thanks
     
  10. peanutdemon69

    peanutdemon69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    197
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Troon
    Ratings:
    +12
    you can pick up the adaptors on amazon pretty cheap these day.

    [​IMG]
     
  11. stumpy1

    stumpy1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +15
    I got mine off a well know auction site for about three and a half quid including an hdmi lead
     
  12. stumpy1

    stumpy1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +15
    I thought the same, but the x12's also need to be connected to a usb input as well, and the lead for usb connection is not very long
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2012
  13. LJx

    LJx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    uk
    Ratings:
    +435
    You can always just take the audio out from TV can't you?
     
  14. gemmes

    gemmes
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +9
    Aww looks like I need to buy an adapter. :(

    Red/White connectors letting me down. All works without HDMI.

    X12s really comfortable sound seems good but I have nothing to compare with. The amount of wiring is annoying though. I may have to save up for a wireless headset.
     
  15. xX MORTAL KILLS

    xX MORTAL KILLS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi there I got a new plasma tv and just wondered do I need one of the adapters for my Xbox ? It's one of the original xboxs
     
  16. gemmes

    gemmes
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +9
    You will need a HDMI adapter for HD telly. They should come with new XBOX but they dont. I bought a 4.99 one from ASDA worked great. Alternatively I could have bought an official XBOX 15.99 adapter from same ASDA.
    You will likely need an audio adapter if you purchase a decent set of headphones.
     
  17. ilovemyfatcat

    ilovemyfatcat
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know I'm super late but I'd like to add my input: I literally just got my new Xbox 360 slim today. My turtle beach x12 headset came in a couple days ago, so all I got to do was read the booklet it came with. I freaked out cause I didn't have an adapter OR the HDMI cable, but you do not need it. As long as your TV has the red and white audio OUT (doesn't work with audio in), all you need to do is plug that up, and then plug everything else up (USB and green cord). Mine works perfectly with game sound as well, and I love them... I am so glad I bought them... :smashin:
     
  18. Al1357

    Al1357
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +11
    Why don't you find an ear force DSS unit on fleabay the sound in dolby is really great can make yu a bit jumpy in FPS as you turn at teh slightest noise behind you :D, i have some x11 myself and have got used to the cable running across the floor whilst playing, almost prefer it as I don't have batteries to go flat at just the wrong moment.
     
  19. terencejames

    terencejames
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    171
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    HIbaldstow
    Ratings:
    +123
    I'll second the earforce dss. Playing Dead Space 3 at the minute and have been jumping out of my skin. The difference is unbelievable.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
     
  20. Boozehound

    Boozehound
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,065
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greenock
    Ratings:
    +1,771
    I'll third it. Initially I didn't notice much of a difference but as my ears and brain adjusted it's now hugely noticeable if the DSS is switched to non Dolby mode. Modern Warfare 3, BF3, Forza 4 and Dead Space all sound miles better than with just the headset.

    Oh, and the bass is unbelievable if you set it high.
     
  21. fliegenaffe

    fliegenaffe
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,395
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Gillingham,Kent
    Ratings:
    +250
    I've got a pair of turtle beach X31's and have toiled with the idea of picking up a dss unit. Is it worth trying to get the original one or go for the dss 2?
     
  22. Boozehound

    Boozehound
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,065
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greenock
    Ratings:
    +1,771
    I have the original DSS. It's obviously cheap and cheerful so initially you might think it's not that great but after a while you'll really notice the difference. The odd time I acvidentally switch the Dolby off the sound just feels sort of empty and tinny.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice