1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Turning Yours On ...

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by gallus23, Sep 3, 2003.

  1. gallus23

    gallus23
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Godmanchester, CAMBS
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    I have my eye on a HS10 projector, and I'd like to use my Pronto remote to switch this on or off before using DVD's etc through a HTPC...

    My question is, should I use something like a X10 power socket to power the Projector on and off, or is that tempting fate (thinking of the famous HS10 lamp bug and false starts...)

    Is it possible to leave the projector on standby for log periods of time........

    Thanks for advice.....
     
  2. ozdvduser

    ozdvduser
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Messages:
    170
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    At The Track or Melbourne Victoria Australia
    Ratings:
    +3
    Had my HS10 for just over 4 weeks now, been in standby since the day it was delivered. I use a Crisp Solutions u515 programmed for all the remotes, including the HS10 and just hit the button when I want to power on/off.

    Here is a link to the discrete codes available for a Pronto, don't know if it's you model, but these may be helpfull especially to stop scrolling throught the inputs.

    http://www.jenkinstechnology.com/hs10/hs10-faq.html
     
  3. gallus23

    gallus23
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Godmanchester, CAMBS
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great. Thats perfect . . . thanks
     
  4. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's the last thing I'd do! NEVER connect a PJ to a remote controlable supply.

    Sudden power off during running = probable dead lamp/possible further damage to PJ.

    My HS10 has been connect to the mains pretty much constantly for the last nine months - no problems.

    :)
     
  5. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    All PJ's are like that, doesn't the HS10 fan run on after power down? My 1st NEC and current Sanyo both do, and all others I've had contact with. I left the demo room with the HS10 running so I'm assuming. I'd say damage is certain, not probable. It's the sort of thing that shatters bulbs with thermal stress.
     
  6. gallus23

    gallus23
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Godmanchester, CAMBS
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cool.... I'm glad I asked now . . . .
     
  7. Threadkiller

    Threadkiller
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2002
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    which is why I wont run my PJ unless its on a ups. mains is poor where i live & I dont take chances
     

Share This Page

Loading...