1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Turning sub on and off

Discussion in 'Subwoofers' started by Stereo Steve, Apr 16, 2004.

  1. Stereo Steve

    Stereo Steve
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,915
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    I ahve just got an MJ Ref 100 and very nice it is too. I did assume that all subs had some kind of auto on/off curcuitry but obviously not.

    I clearly don't want to have to switch it on every time I want to put a CD on and then have to remember to turn it off again. What I want is to be able to switch it on and off with my processor.

    Is there any device that can do this using a 12v trigger? Like a mains block with triggered sockets?

    How do others get around this or do you just leave it on 24/7?
     
  2. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    Mine is switched on when I first plug it in and is only ever switched off when I sell it.

    Auto on / off switches seem to be an American idea that doesn't work too well as most subs with this device fitted are a fraction slow in switching on
     
  3. Stereo Steve

    Stereo Steve
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,915
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    MJ recommend on their website that it is not left on, asking 'would you leave your cooker on all the time?'. Well no, but I would leave my fridge, freezer, microwave, boiler, router, tv booster, pc etc. etc. on all the time.

    So what is my sub? A cooker or a fridge?

    Anyone know how much electricity it uses when not in use?
     
  4. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    If it doesn't have a standby mode it will be drawing something approaching the figure quoted on the amp unit (usually next to the power inlet). Alternatively check the manual which are either enormously helpful or have no useful information at all!
     
  5. Miniholic

    Miniholic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2001
    Messages:
    3,046
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    The Shire
    Ratings:
    +398
    There was an advert in HCC (I think) a few months ago for a trailing socket where whenever the unit plugged into one of the sockets was powered up, the other sockets were powered, but were turned off when the master was turned off.

    I don't know about the mains quality etc (if that bothers you) but you could plug your amp into the master socket, and then the sub would only be powered up when the amp is on.

    (Could have been lectropacks or keene selling them)

    Hope this helps.

    Ian
     
  6. Stereo Steve

    Stereo Steve
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,915
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thanks, I'll check that out. Trouble is my sub is the other side of the room but I guess you could get over that. Would prefer some kind of 12v trigger system.
     
  7. Nimby

    Nimby
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    9,201
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    The Danish Bacon Factory
    Ratings:
    +669
    Don't plug your sub mains input into the back of your amp or use any switchable sockets. It might rob your sub of dynamics on heavy peaks. SVS in particular advise against it. I made a 6 metre long mains cable with 2 x 1.5mm^2 rubber sheathed flex to ensure sufficient current reaches the sub. I should have used heavier if I had been able to buy it easily at the time. 2 x 2.5mm^2 would have been better for this task.

    Nimby
     
  8. steve1056

    steve1056
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    374
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +5
    I have owned a MJA Ref 150 for about 6 months now and haven't switched it off since the day I connected it up. Had no problems so far.
     
  9. Stereo Steve

    Stereo Steve
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,915
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thanks guys, it's going to just have to stay on 24/7. Can always turn it off for holidays etc.
     
  10. davehk

    davehk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    702
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +45
    You could use X10 modules - they have a contact closure/12V trigger module that will send on/off commands to an appliance module that you plug the sub into.

    See http://www.letsautomate.com/10258.cfm?
     

Share This Page

Loading...