1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tuner for my plasma

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by ntranced, Sep 18, 2004.

  1. ntranced

    ntranced
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can anyone advise where I might be able to get a tuner thats universal or will work ok with my Daewoo Plasma?

    I don't particularly want to spend a great deal of money as it's purely for backup when the sky+ isn't working.

    I cant use my VCR as a tuner as my plasma has no scart inputs, and I cant use a freeview box because it only has scart out.

    Hunting around on the net has brought very little, but I'm sure there must be something out there??

    Thanks
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    What inputs does it have? and there will be a way to use VCR or freeview....
     
  3. spook

    spook
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    depending on which inputs your daewoo has, you should be able to get a converter to change the scart output of a freeview box to connect to your plasma.

    if your screen has a vga input you could use the JS scart ot VGA unit.

    Spook
     
  4. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Unlikely to work with a daewoo, it won't support the required horizontal sync frequency on VGA. But s-video or RGB scart will work from any freeview boxof course, and that might set you back £50, is that what you had in mind?
     
  5. Unlight

    Unlight
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,438
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +9
    Quick questions - Do VCRs have a tuner in them then?? So I can use a VCR plugged into the Scart of a PW6 as a temporary measure to watch TV?
     
  6. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    They certainly do, but with just a composite signal I think you'll be right about temporary.
     
  7. ntranced

    ntranced
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My Daewoo has VGA, RGB component and S Video/Composite inputs. I've bought a couple of SCART - S video but they dont work... I'm not really bothered how they connect - just as long as they do!!
     
  8. oliver24

    oliver24
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I get the feeling you havent set any of it up yet??

    If not firstly sky
    Throw the cables you bought in the bin :laugh: get a normal svideo to
    svideo cable and plug in at sky+ and other in to plasma.

    VCR
    Get a scart to to av phono lead, connect the yellow end to the composite
    video on the plasma, then you can use vcr as back up tv tuner

    DVD (If you have one)
    Hopefully you have a dvd player with component output's if
    so 3 phono to 3 phono component video lead, as good as you
    can afford, ie Mark Grant cable from here

    Of course this is all video only not audio and before we get into
    that will you be using a Amp (Recomended) or plasma speakers??
    because agian if you have a AV amp that can upconvert to component
    that make's it really easy to switch between sources
     
  9. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    For this to work they need to beScart>4 pin mini Din and they need to be connected to a device that will output S-video signal via its scart socket (rarer than you think..........)
    My reconmendation would be to but a HUMAX PVR8000T as tuner.
     
  10. ntranced

    ntranced
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the advice.

    For Sky, thats exactly what I've done. Same for the DVD player.

    I have a scart to av phono, but when connected I can see a picture, it's just that its mono, and very fuzzy. I've tried changing to a new lead but no success there either...
     
  11. oliver24

    oliver24
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sounds like thats a Composite cable which is going to look poor
    compared to the Svideo cable, but what do you mean by mono
    Ie Black & White?
     

Share This Page

Loading...