trying to use my wii settings on ps3 but wont work ???/

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by acemelhaz, Apr 24, 2007.

  1. acemelhaz

    acemelhaz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +13
    hi i am trying to internet share from my mac to ps3 with no luck ??? it took me ages to work out how to do it with my sons wii and that is working he surfs the net ect . but ive tryed using the same settings on the ps3 but wont work ??? cant understand why can any1 help please
     
  2. Moogle

    Moogle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,398
    Sorry I can't help you with your predicament. However I would like to suggest you consider getting a wireless router as it would make things a lot easier and more conveniant.
     
  3. Jim_Fear

    Jim_Fear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Caterham
    Ratings:
    +59
    Hey buddy, what kit are you using to get on the net then?
     
  4. Moogle

    Moogle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,398
    Looks like he's using internet connection sharing through the Mac using the Mac as a router.
     
  5. acemelhaz

    acemelhaz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +13
    im using ethernet cable from modem into imac then on wii using internet share so doesnt make sense same settings wont work on ps3 ehh
     
  6. Jim_Fear

    Jim_Fear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Caterham
    Ratings:
    +59
    Do you have cable or ADSL?
     
  7. acemelhaz

    acemelhaz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +13
    i have cable
     
  8. M1keF

    M1keF
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    545
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +70
    are you using a standard patch lead or a cross over patch lead to connect the mac to the PS3?
     
  9. acemelhaz

    acemelhaz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +13
    i am using airport
     
  10. Moogle

    Moogle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,398
    Is that a Airport Extreme or Express base station ? If so then why are you using ICS through your Mac. Wouldn't it be better to connect the Wii and the PS3 wirelessly direct to the Airport ?
     
  11. acemelhaz

    acemelhaz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +13
    im using the built in airport in imac for wii
     
  12. Tony Hoyle

    Tony Hoyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,347
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +231
    AFAIK that doesn't have a DHCP server (or possibly my boss doesn't know how to configure his powerbook :D) so you'll have to do a manual setup.

    Also set it up with no encryption. I've had enough grief myself trying to connect to macs to know it doesn't work (even WEP doesn't seem to be compatible except with other macs).

    He now has a neat little airport device that plugs into a socket and is not much larger than it.. about the size of a small power brick... much simpler to configure & works with everything we've thrown at it. I'd recommend one of those.
     
  13. Moogle

    Moogle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,398
    That's probably the Airport Express base station.
     

Share This Page

Loading...