Trying to output DVI signal from Denon DVD A11

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by sunlink, Dec 12, 2003.

  1. sunlink

    sunlink
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Received DVI cable from Lindy yesterday and tried in vain to output DVI to my panny AE300 from a Denon DVD A11. Why is this not possible and if it is what is the set up procedure.

    Cheers

    Steve:)
     
  2. Audionyx

    Audionyx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    667
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    East Yorkie Porky
    Ratings:
    +20
    I just did a quick check and I do not think the AE300 supports HDCP (The encrpytion system). The A11 MUST be connected to an HDCP enabled output device or it wont play!

    Use component - from what I can gather on the US forum, many people are experiencing worse pictures using DVI as this method really requires ISF calibration!

    Darren
     
  3. sunlink

    sunlink
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers Darren. Component it is then.
    Are there any plans for the AE500 to support HDCP?

    Steve:)
     
  4. Audionyx

    Audionyx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    667
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    East Yorkie Porky
    Ratings:
    +20
  5. sunlink

    sunlink
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks again Darren,

    Are there any firmware fixes for the AE300 to enable support for HDCP?

    Steve:)
     
  6. Edgeyboy

    Edgeyboy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2000
    Messages:
    3,297
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +166
    Have the UK spec A11s got the DVI port activated ?

    Tom.
     
  7. Audionyx

    Audionyx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    667
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    East Yorkie Porky
    Ratings:
    +20
    Yes they have, confirmed by Denon and my own experimentation. Pressing the Mode button on the player reaches the DVI config menu (not available if DVI is not enabled).

    Personally I feel that digital connections will take some time to settle down, many posts on the AVSFORUM suggests that this requires a greater degree of professional calibration. Gordon, the ISF qualified engineer has already made observations and has hinted at the further calibration necessary.

    Here we go again....

    Darren
     
  8. barneypooch

    barneypooch
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Darren, can you point to a few threads on the AVSforum where this has been mentioned? I spend a lot of time over there and I have to say that, IMHO, most people are ecstatic about DVI v component.

    Speaking from personal experience I can say for sure that DVI is an amazing improvement over component. Really, amazing. I would hate to go back.

    Cheers,

    Greg.
     
  9. Audionyx

    Audionyx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    667
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    East Yorkie Porky
    Ratings:
    +20
    Agreed that mostly folks have gone wild at an all digital connection. I have read that this only serves to show up more defects of the discs (been experimenting with HTPC through DVI) and therefore a greater degree of calibration necessary.

    Digital connection does eliminate unnecessary DA-AD conversions and I look forward to obtaining a quality long DVI cable for my own tests! Just ordered Video Essentials in order to calibrate my kit!

    I have read the lengthy posts and ascertain that DVI/HDMI is not without it's perils! As DVI is a subset of the HDMI spec, the signal should be identical. Just seen a Pioneer 434 hooked up to 868i and noticed many digital artifacts - I think I am going to have to stop scrutinising the picture and watch the films instead!

    Darren
     
  10. barneypooch

    barneypooch
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeh, I know that feeling!

    I agree that DVI does show up bad discs for what they are, more so than component, which is forgiving. Some particularly terrible transfers probably would look "better" through component, but only because you were losing a lot of good stuff along the way.

    People should definitely try both, but I would advise nobody, as of now, to purchase either a new player or a new PJ without DVI or HDMI.

    As to the cable, I'd say don't spend too much. Again, there are many threads on AVS about this. I paid £27.50 for 7.5m (dual link) and it works just as well as the overpriced "premium" 3metre cable that it replaced - for a quarter of the price.
     
  11. Audionyx

    Audionyx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    667
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    East Yorkie Porky
    Ratings:
    +20
    Barney,

    Would you let me know where you sourced your cable from? I got a 10m from CPC and it failed! I don't want to pay over the odds for a cable either!

    Regards

    Darren
     
  12. Audionyx

    Audionyx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    667
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    East Yorkie Porky
    Ratings:
    +20
    Remember that digital does not always mean better!! Scientists are still trying to perfect an analogue computer. Our world is of course analogue and can only be aproximated by 0's and 1's!


    Unless we exist in the Matrix!!!!

    Darren
     
  13. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    try lindy cable. use 10m with no probs.
     
  14. sapper

    sapper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southgate, North London
    Ratings:
    +141
    Just got a Denon 2900 on a home demo....

    Picture Q is pretty impressive, as is the sound, it has bite, but an be more subtle to than my old 717.

    However, Am I better of waiting till Ican either afford the A!!, or untill the 2900 replacement comes with a HDMI /DVI connection?

    My Pio 433 MXE has a DVI connection.

    Adrian
     
  15. laurie

    laurie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2001
    Messages:
    145
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    sunlink

    Is there a menu for the dvi that allows upsampling to 720p/1080 for a normal dvd assuming it's not protected
    cheers laurie
     
  16. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,592
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +280
    Hi Adrian,

    I don't know if you're aware of this, but the standard PDA-5002 card as fitted to the MXE plasmas can only take 480p and computer resolutions on the DVI input. You would need to upgrade to an Aurora A303 or 304, or the much delayed Key Digital card - but that's not guaranteed to take PAL! :rolleyes: Unfortunately the Denon DVI and Pioneer HDMI players add HDCP encryption to signals as required by DVD licence rules. Certain makes like Samsung and Momitsu don't do this. Hope this helps.

    Steve
     
  17. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Why?

    Where in the spec for HDCP does it say the encryption is needed to be enabled at both ends for NON-protected material? Seems to me Denon are taking the easy way out rather than conforming to a spec.
     
  18. Audionyx

    Audionyx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    667
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    East Yorkie Porky
    Ratings:
    +20
    It's not in the material it is a handshaking and communication protocol (security key) between digitally connected devices.

    Darren
     
  19. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Yes, but when playing non-protected media I see nothing in the standard which dictates encryption should be enabled, it's not necessary and causes these sorts of incompatibilities.

    If the Denon fails to negotiate a handshake then it should only refuse to play protected DVDs, not all!
     
  20. Audionyx

    Audionyx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    667
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    East Yorkie Porky
    Ratings:
    +20
    It is implemented in any HDCP hardware regardless of whether the media is protected - I guess that's just tough for all of us but protects the industry (!). Just prevents the simple connection of a digital input device with a recording facility - not that DVD encryption has been hacked though!! The acknowledgment of a digital key (certificate) will allow the signal to pass through.

    Bummer eh?!

    Darren
     
  21. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    darren your spot on as always. this dosent just apply to denon but all hdcp devices.
     

Share This Page

Loading...