Trying some stuff: Flash, hispeed sync modifiers

Discussion in 'Photography Forums' started by Gordon @ Convergent AV, Jan 16, 2008.

  1. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,098
    OK So got in tonight late, really knackered. Promised myself that I would try to see if I could get my cameras to sync at hispeeds as I want to try something outside during day when I get a mo.

    Couldn't get my 5d to work at all with my pocketwizards. Got the G9 to sync at 1/1000th sec. Did these two self portraits.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. RobDickinson

    RobDickinson
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2001
    Messages:
    4,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Christchurch , New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +748
    shot 2 looks way over compressed.
     
  3. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,098
  4. RobDickinson

    RobDickinson
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2001
    Messages:
    4,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Christchurch , New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +748
    Because it looks like a 4 bit greyscale pic? Is that on purpose?
     
  5. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,098
    Sorry. not very helpful. How does it look compressed? It was saved for web at 100 percent quality just like the one above it....I don't see compression artefacts here.
     
  6. Brammers

    Brammers
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +150
    Interesting effects, but if you don't mind me saying so you've got a lot of refinement to do. Tell me if you want a critique, I've got a lot more chinese to translate so I'm going to be up late :'(
     
  7. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,098
    I know Brammers. I had 30 minutes to just muck around and see what happened. I really want to take a day off and try to get the flash to work more effectively for me. I'm at home by myself for a few days but don't really have any time available just for photography....so I grab a moment and use myself as a model. It's not really terribly effective use of time though.

    Cheers

    Gordon
     
  8. Brammers

    Brammers
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +150
    Fair enough :) In that case well done for getting it all set up on the G9 - wonder what's going on on the 5D?

    Try setting the flash to optical strobe mode and the 5D to manual flash exposure, 1/32 or as low as it'll go - see if it works then. I'm not a big fan of pocketwizards tbh, unless you're really using the distance feature they seem massively over-engineered for what £5 worth of peanut will do.
     
  9. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,098
    I have a nut allergy hahahaha


    The wizards have always worked before. No idea why they wont now. I did try 1/32 power. I dropped the 5d in my car yesterday but I doubt that is the problem I am sure it's something I've set somewhere when I've been doing other stuff. Not used the flash with the 5D in about 2 months....
     
  10. Brammers

    Brammers
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +150
    Does it fire at all? Or does it fire and just not show up.

    Anyway, I've decided to scrub the chinese for one night, so good luck with this and see you later :)
     
  11. jonnypb

    jonnypb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    4,130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +559
    interesting experiment. i quite like #1 but i think i'd crop your face to remove the light bit to the left of you
     
  12. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,098
    None of the remote flashes fire. You can press the test fire button on the wizard on the camera and they go off but when you press the shutter you get nothing. I need to sit down and go through the thing to work out what is happening.

    Cheers

    Gordon
     
  13. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +531
    Ignoring the flash technique (which I know nothing about), I like the balance of the first shot.
    That small area of light on the left really adds to the picture and gives a depth to the situation.

    It reminds me of those shots you see of photographers holding up negatives to the light in a darkroom.

    On the second one, as rob says - it's got a posterised look, which I don't find appealing. Especially the highlight at the tip of the nose.

    I like the experimentation though Gordon :thumbsup:
     
  14. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,098
    OK I can see the posterised look now I'm more awake and looking in daylight. It's not compression as such....but I can now see it and it doesn't look too pretty. Anyway more later if I get a chance...

    Thanks for comments. I think the section on left balances it too. I thought about cropping it out but decided it added to the image.
     
  15. RobDickinson

    RobDickinson
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2001
    Messages:
    4,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Christchurch , New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +748
    No 1 could do with some croped off the top & bottom IMO.

    Looks fun work tho.
     
  16. geofftelforduk

    geofftelforduk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +138
    For whats its worth mate, I think they are both brill! Very creative! :smashin:
     
  17. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,054
    Maybe the 5D knows it can't sync at such high speeds so doesn't send a signal through the PCsync/hotshoe when you have a high shutter speed selected?
     
  18. Tobers

    Tobers
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    4,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Guildford
    Ratings:
    +893
    Bit confused about what you are trying to do here. Couldn't you achieve the same thing just by flashing the flash normal-style without the high-speed thingy?

    Best you explain in the pub tonight...:beer:
     
  19. ryart

    ryart
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    952
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +163
    Bit off topic perhaps, but just want to say that I think the first picture is superb, albeit a bit scary. Particularly like the composition and the "echo" of the twigs in the bottom left part of the composition. Excellent.
     

Share This Page

Loading...