Trust 5.1 sound card sc-5200

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by edddie_veddder, Apr 24, 2007.

  1. edddie_veddder

    edddie_veddder
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,053
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +54
    Hello folks, i've just installed a trust 5.1 surround sound card sc-5200 in my pc with the intension of using the digital coaxial out for 5.1 via my av amp. However it says in the software that the coaxial out put can only be used for hedphones and 2 speakers!. Can any body help me?. please!. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. xxxx

    xxxx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    776
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +23
    That doesn't sound very likely. In fact looking at the manual of that card it seems to say exactly the opposite.

    Did you read the manual?
     
  3. edddie_veddder

    edddie_veddder
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,053
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +54
    down loaded the drivers in one of your threads, and got it working in 5.1 !!! Thank you for your help. There was no way of doing it with the drivers and software supplied or even the udated drivers from trust.
     
  4. Ian Trotter

    Ian Trotter
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Notts
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've just bought one of these cards & loaded drivers from XXXX links.

    I have digital output via the coax, but I would also like 2 channel analogue sound out, is this possible? (not working at the moment).

    Many thanks,

    Ian T.
     
  5. xxxx

    xxxx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    776
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +23
    In the driver control panel you should find a tab labelled "analogue" with a start button. AFAIK this is what it does.
     
  6. Ian Trotter

    Ian Trotter
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Notts
    Ratings:
    +1
    One part sorted, but I have another query (I had tried the 'start' button with no apparent success).

    I am just trying to get a second TV output to distribute around the house via the RF cables / distribution amp.

    When I first tried I did not have a 'TV' output on the graphics card, so the RF modulator only had the audio input. No sound came through when tuned in to the frequency.

    Got a 8600GTS video card and, along with the sound, "Bob's your uncle".

    The modulator obviously needed a video signal to lock on to and produce a combined output signal.

    My other problem is the digital coax output, my sound processor reports 44K PCM for CD's and 48K PCM for video / DVD's OK but no DTS, any thoghts on this one?
     
  7. xxxx

    xxxx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    776
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +23
    What do you mean by "sound processor"?

    DTS pass-through works fine for me with those drivers.
     
  8. Ian Trotter

    Ian Trotter
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Notts
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for your replies xxxx,

    The 'sound processor' that I was refering to is my Meridian 568.

    The 'DTS' logo indicator on the front display does not come on when I'm playing DVD's with a DTS sound option selected.

    Cheers,

    Ian T.
     
  9. xxxx

    xxxx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    776
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +23
    This thing apparently has an RRP of USD6,500. Still, I will call it a DD amp. ;)

    Well, let's assume that the correct buttons are pushed on the processor.

    What can you hear when playing back a DTS soundtrack? Digital noise? The right sound but with errors? Nothing?

    Do you also have AC3filter installed? Have you set it to pass-through for DTS?
     
  10. Ian Trotter

    Ian Trotter
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Notts
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi again xxxx,

    Clearly Meridian are not aimed at the budget end of the market (the compo of DVD & surround amp cost me £6,000 originally + £2,500 for later upgrades) so I would like to use them to its full potential.

    I do get 'correct' sound output from the system, just no recognition that it should be DTS.

    I have not installed AC3Filter, and certainly haven't come across any 'DTS pass-through' option to select.

    Thanks again for your help.

    Ian T.
     
  11. Ian Trotter

    Ian Trotter
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Notts
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've downloaded AC3Filter 1.30b and will try with it tonight.
     
  12. xxxx

    xxxx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    776
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +23
    OK. If you install AC3filter and set all options to passthrough it should do the trick.

    I posted some screen grabs of the AC3filter settings a month or so back.
     
  13. Ian Trotter

    Ian Trotter
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Notts
    Ratings:
    +1
    Cheers again xxxx,

    I looked back for your previous screen grabs but only came across those for the 'Trust' drivers.

    I installed AC3Filter and set it up as I thought appropriate but still no joy.
    Tried fiddling with several options without succes.

    Then I looked in the PowerDVD config. and found that the 'use SPDIF' option was not selected :oops: , ticked the box and away we go! :clap:

    I'm not sure what 'route' the sound signals were negotiating before but it seams OK now.

    Just to be on the safe side, if you could post some screen grabs for AC3Filter setup I'd be very greatfull.

    In order to get a similar sound volume level from this setup I've had to 'max out' the gain options in AC3Filter (main & individual channel settings at +20db across the board)

    Thanks again,

    Ian T.
     
  14. xxxx

    xxxx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    776
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +23
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=469432

    As you mention, that post does not take into account the replacement drivers though it makes no difference to the AC3 settings.

    If you can adjust the volume then you aren't using pass-through. Basically you need to turn everything off in AC3Filter.

    That said, if you aren't trying to play DTS wav files you will probably never notice the difference.
     

Share This Page

Loading...