Trouble with new soundcard - no sound?

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by Pezerinno, Oct 26, 2005.

  1. Pezerinno

    Pezerinno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,462
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Southsea
    Ratings:
    +69
    Hi guys, I'm hoping you can help me out as I don't know what I'm doing wrong. I've just installed a RME 9632 soundcard in my new pc with the latest drivers from the RME website but I'm not getting any sound output? I am using the anologue phono outs to my amp then to my speakers but no sound. I know the amp and speakers are working fine so the problem lies with the soundcard. I imagine I need to configure something :confused:

    Cheers, Nick.
     
  2. The Dude

    The Dude
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,772
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +3,241
    have you got the R|ME selected as the default output device within control panel > sounds > audio ??

    check spamboy's post... owain spells it all out in there... :)
     
  3. Pezerinno

    Pezerinno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,462
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Southsea
    Ratings:
    +69
    I have it selected as default, also when I open up the mixer and play a file the bars move up and down as though something i playing - I just can't hear it
     
  4. mikeaitch

    mikeaitch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Stoke
    Ratings:
    +56
    Are you SURE you set the amp's input to 6ch in?


    just a thought, it sounds like the card is working, I found that the DIRECT button on my Yammy was automatically cutting out the 6 ch input...
     
  5. Pezerinno

    Pezerinno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,462
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Southsea
    Ratings:
    +69
    Mike I'm just using stereo analogue outs to a stereo amp via cd in.
     
  6. rmask

    rmask
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    check if your rme has several soundcard options in control panel like esi's cards does? (same card: one "device" - analogs, one - digital out, other -digital+analog monitors, etc.)

    If I remeber correctly, there should be XXXXSpdif for digitals, XXXXAdat for analogs or sth similar
     
  7. Pezerinno

    Pezerinno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,462
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Southsea
    Ratings:
    +69
    I think I have the correct options selected however I've noticed the sound volume control under sound in control panel is greyed out - should this be the case?
     
  8. Pezerinno

    Pezerinno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,462
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Southsea
    Ratings:
    +69
    Damn I'm such a dumbass sometimes :rolleyes: I had my amp connected via coax SPDIF :rotfl:
     

Share This Page

Loading...