trouble with CoD2 cheats

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by gino_76ph, Sep 3, 2007.

  1. gino_76ph

    gino_76ph
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    i seem to be in difficulty accessing and making cheats works for CoD2. been thru every website i know and seems nothing is working. can anyone help?
     
  2. Singh400

    Singh400
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    17,850
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +3,370
    This should help.
     
  3. jezzer256

    jezzer256
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,879
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sussex
    Ratings:
    +164
    If you're trying cheats when playing online, devmap will need to be enabled. This can only be done by the admin of the server, who logs into RCON & then sets a devmap rather than a normal map.

    Then cheats such as /god and /noclip will work.

    Jez
     
  4. gino_76ph

    gino_76ph
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2

    so what you saying is do i need to type " devmap" then the cheat will work? (ive tried that but still wouldn't. ) ive been to gamfaqs and cheatcc but to no avail.
     
  5. Singh400

    Singh400
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    17,850
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +3,370
    Are you playing single player or online?

    If you are playing online, then you are unable to use cheats. Unless the person who runs the server enables cheats on their server.
     
  6. jezzer256

    jezzer256
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,879
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sussex
    Ratings:
    +164
    For cheats to work on any given server, devmap must be enabled in the server config. People with admin to the server can do this by typing /devmap [map name] into the console (when they are logged on to RCON). Then cheats will work.

    So if you want to cheat you need to find a server with devmap on, and then everyone else will be cheating!

    Thank goodness there aren't any normal multiplayer cheats - that would ruin the game for everyone.

    Jezzer
     
  7. gino_76ph

    gino_76ph
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    im using the cheats on the single player campaigns. but whenever i follow gamefaqs.com the damn cheats are not working. i dunno if im doing soemthing wrong or is there another way?
     
  8. Razor

    Razor
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,726
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,503
  9. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    27,390
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +6,256
    I can never understand why people want to use cheats in these types of games :confused:
     
  10. Razor

    Razor
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,726
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,503
    Me neither. It spoils it IMO. Even playing it on easy spoils it. I am forever telling a good friend off for playing fps on easy. :nono:

    These sort of games are made so that most people can play them on normal and complete them.
     
  11. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    27,390
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +6,256
    Very true, I started this game the other week on a medium (normal) setting and finished it on Saturday. Some quite tricky moments along the way, and I'm now wondering what it's like on a really hard setting !
     
  12. Razor

    Razor
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,726
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,503
    It is a lot harder and a lot slower pace.

    You cant stick your head out as much and you cant take as many hits as before which means you will have to change your tactics a bit. It feels more realistic on this setting. Some parts are very challenging.

    When you do complete it on hard it has a great sense of satisfaction. :devil:
     
  13. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    27,390
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +6,256
    Cheers for that, I may give it a go on a harder setting then just to see what it's like :thumbsup:
     
  14. Razor

    Razor
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,726
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,503
    Nice one John. BTW have you tried Bioshock yet? A superb game. :thumbsup:
     
  15. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    27,390
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +6,256
    No I haven't tried it yet. I assume there's a demo available ?
     
  16. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,998
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,150
    Indeed. Although with your new card I'm sure you'll have no problems. :)
     
  17. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    27,390
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +6,256
    The problem with buying a new graphics card and a new PSU is that it makes you wonder if your CPU is up to it now :rotfl:
     
  18. jezzer256

    jezzer256
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,879
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sussex
    Ratings:
    +164
    What card you got then?
     
  19. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    27,390
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +6,256
    I got the BFG GeForce 8800 GTX OC 768MB a couple of weeks ago, but not really tested it properly with a recent game yet :D
     
  20. Razor

    Razor
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,726
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,503
    BioShock looks lovely on this card. I am thinking of upgrading my overclocked E6600 to a Q6600 GO. My finger has hovered over the buy button a few times today. :D
     
  21. jezzer256

    jezzer256
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,879
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sussex
    Ratings:
    +164
    You got a nice beefy monitor to go with that then?

    Awesome card btw! :D

    Jez
     
  22. Razor

    Razor
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,726
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,503

    I have a 24" 1920x1200 Dell 2407 A04.

    They are good cards. You can now grab an unclocked one for under £300 if you shop about. :)

    Edit: Couldnt resist the GO Q6600... Just bagged one. :clap:
     
  23. Singh400

    Singh400
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    17,850
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +3,370
    I don't know why they aren't working for you, the instructions are pretty clear.

    Enable the console, use ` or ~ to access the console and type in developer 2 to enable cheats, then type in whatever command you want for the corresponding cheat. Usually the most common one is give all.

    @JohnG: It depends on the type of game you are using cheats on. For example using cheats on a game like GTA only adds to the game, ie it's more fun.

    However, I do agree that cheats in most games only wreck the game and undermine everything you have done to get to that point in the game.
     
  24. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    27,390
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +6,256
    I seem to recall seeing somewhere that the latest patch for COD2 doesn't support the console.... but I may be mistaken as I've installed patches for a few games recently.
     
  25. jezzer256

    jezzer256
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,879
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sussex
    Ratings:
    +164
    Don't think that's right :)

    Jez
     
  26. gino_76ph

    gino_76ph
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2

    what ive done was bring down the console then type developer 1, then type god and give all or agive ammo (whichever ammo you want) and the cheat seem to work...so far. when i type developer 2 the cheats won't work for some reasons.
     
  27. Member 328449

    Member 328449
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,432
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +342
    Even better on veteran. One of the hardest games I've completed on this level.
     

Share This Page

Loading...