Trouble selecting audio tracks on Toshiba 350e

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Droogie 2001, Oct 31, 2005.

  1. Droogie 2001

    Droogie 2001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,487
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +115
    Not sure if any other Toshiba 350e owners have experienced this.
    When I want to choose a separate audio track on a DVD (usually a commentary track) the player seems to just 'forget' that I have chosen a different track and plays the default track.
    Normally this is not a major problem as you can select the appropriate track by clicking the audio button on the remote.
    However tonight after watching Revenge of the Sith the problem has amplified as I cannot select the audio tracks within the film.
    I have noticed this on all DVD with commentaries

    Is it a fault with my player or is there a fix? I have been through the small number of menus, even defaulted the player back to its factory settings.
    (and yes the blue light drives me mad each time as well!)

    Perhaps Toshiba can sort this out. Maybe issue a DVD firmware fix? How do obvious glitches/faults get through the testing process if it is not just my player.
    This is a shame on an otherwise very capable player.

    Thanks
     
  2. Troll846

    Troll846
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've got the same problem as you mraggett. Also have you had any luck turning the subtitles off? I've tried but can't get rid of them.
    I'm thinking i might get my trusty Pioneer 646 our of retirement!
     
  3. Droogie 2001

    Droogie 2001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,487
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +115
    Now the subtitles I can help you with.
    I think it is under the first menu setting.
    I think it is headed up 'Subtitle'? Switch to 'No'
    I'll double check tonight to make sure.

    I have no idea why they would set it to default. Who ever design part of this player must have thought "How can I make it as awkward to start using this player as possible?!"

    Although as useful as subtitles are most people do not require them on as default.
    Also make sure you switch the sounds to Bitstream and not PCM else you won't get proper 5.1 Digital sound

    Can anyone else help on my original problem with sound?
    The Toshiba website is utter rubbish.

    :lease:
     
  4. Troll846

    Troll846
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    You're right about the subtitles.... I had set them to off as default when I got the DVD player last week, for some reason they seemed to have switched themselves back on again! Go Figure. Found the solution last night about 10 mins after I posted lol

    Thanks very much anyway.
     
  5. SuperSeven

    SuperSeven
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    576
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +30
    Yes I've had a play with mine and it's exactly the same on mine. Doesn't seem to be a problem on all discs, but on every single Star Wars disc it has the problem, so it probably does this with other discs.

    I'm getting cheesed off with the DVD player. I've only had it 4 days and am tempted to send it back and get the Denon 1920.
     
  6. pras1011

    pras1011
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    332
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisham, London
    Ratings:
    +0
    mraggett i am having eaxctly problems as you but i am also having problems with audio cds. sometimes it skips. bloody annoying. i have had mine for 2 days!!!
     
  7. Droogie 2001

    Droogie 2001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,487
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +115
    Have posted in this link as well as it maybe useful to other people

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=220295&page=8&pp=15

    Hi guys

    Well I called Toshiba today and they agreed that there is a fault with the audio. They also saw the fault with some other disks as well.
    They have contacted their offices in Japan.

    Will need to wait 10 days or so before hearing any feed back.

    Well at least they recognise there is a fault, lets hope they can resolve it quickly!
     
  8. Kaotician

    Kaotician
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    211
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    There's another thread on this issue started some days ago, but as others have reported this problem applies to ALL the Star Wars discs. You'll also find a problem on disc 2 when you try to play the deleted scenes with commentary.............I've found that more often than not on a wide variety od discs you cannot select the commentary track via the onscreen menus, but have to do so manually via the audio button on the remote, once the feature has started playing.
     
  9. Droogie 2001

    Droogie 2001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,487
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +115
    Your right I do experience the same problem on all of the Star Wars disks as well as the commentaries on Disk 2 of ROTS

    Just have to hope for a Firmware update...
     
  10. SuperSeven

    SuperSeven
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    576
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +30
    Has there been any word regarding a possible firmware fix yet?
     
  11. Kaotician

    Kaotician
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    211
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    This problem also occurs on House of Flying Daggers R2 commentary. Any others we can list, anybody?
     
  12. Droogie 2001

    Droogie 2001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,487
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +115
    Called them today and spoke to someone different who was extremley unhelpful.
    Basically saying no answer don't call us we'll call you. :rolleyes:

    Will give them another week but I'm starting to get the feeling that nothing we'll be done about it.
     
  13. Marty_McFly

    Marty_McFly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've noticed that I can't get a DTS output on the majority of movies.

    eg House of Flying daggers, the Descent and Pulp Fiction all have a DTS option, but my decoder does not receive a DTS signal.

    Gladiator on the other hand, works fine with DTS.

    So, there seems to be some sort of DTS compatability issue.

    Anyone else found this?

    Anyone found a solution????!!!!

    - JUST REALISED - this is probably linked to the player not allowing you to select different audio tracks
     
  14. dave123

    dave123
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    For those people having problems with selecting the audio track on RTOS. When after choosing the audio commentary, rather than selecting resume film press the menu button. This takes you straight back into the film with the commentary selected.

    This works on my player.

    Hope this works for everyone else.
     

Share This Page

Loading...