Tried Changing Resolution Now Black Screen

Discussion in 'Apple Forum' started by sammy4499771, Sep 14, 2007.

  1. sammy4499771

    sammy4499771
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    589
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +93
    Hi All

    Just got a mac mini and connected to my sony lcd via dvi to hdmi. I used SwitchResX to change the resolution to 1366x768 but now when I boot up the screen is there for the booting process but as soon as the desktop comes up I get a black screen and now have no way of changing the resolution to something viewable. Can some one help me out with this? Is there a way of booting up in a standard resolution e.g. 1024x768?

    I've only had the computer for an hour.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +308
    Q: I've defined a new resolution and rebooted, now my screen is black. Is my monitor destroyed ? How can I go back to the light ?

    A: First, try to reboot in safe mode. The file named "com.apple.windowserver.plist" in the Preferences folder contains the resolution that the System tries to use at startup. Deleting this file helps generally.
    If this solves the problem during thre reboot, but not in your user account, a similar file named "com.apple.windowserver.XXXXX.plist" exisit in your own /Users/yourname/Library/Preferences/ByHost folder. You can remove this file to get back the standard resolution in your user account.
    If finally, nothing above works, try to press the "reset" or "factory defaults" button in SwitchResX Control for your monitor. This will delete all changes that you have made for this monitor. At last resort, send me an email and I'll work with you to correct this issue.

    http://www.switchres.info/html/SRX/FAQ.html
     
  3. rorton

    rorton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    361
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +36
    do you have access to a VGA cable (PC monitor type cable) and does your LCD have a VGA input?

    If so, id stop using the DVI/HDMI lead and use the VGA instead.

    I had no end of trouble using DVI/HDMI with my samsung TV. Something to do with the odd resolutions these LCDs use (not 1280 x 800 for example)

    I bought a VGA lead, plugged this is, and it all worked perfectly ever since.
     
  4. sammy4499771

    sammy4499771
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    589
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +93
    Thanks alot Sam for the information, will give it a go. Have you had much luck with using switchres x? I want to get the setting right for my sony kdl26s2030u, it has a 1366x768 resolution. Have you got any tips for me?
     
  5. sammy4499771

    sammy4499771
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    589
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +93
    Rorton I need to use the digital connection as i only have the hdmi cable channel in the wall. I know its going to be hard but I really want to make it work.
     
  6. raigraphixs

    raigraphixs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    65,411
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +25,723
    Tried zap the PRAM?, to see if the res default back. Holding CMD + OPT + P + R on startup.

    I had this happpen on older macs a few times, alway eventually got back working., scary though :D.
     
  7. Greybeard

    Greybeard
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2007
    Messages:
    352
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +30
    Hi,

    Have you tried booting from your system disk?
     
  8. jont

    jont
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    4,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    near Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +577
    Sammy - you shouldn't need to use switchres ...

    Restart and hold down the shift key to do a safe boot ... go to display and click the check display button - the mac should interrogate the screen and return a new set of suitable resolutions - 1366 x 768 should be one of them ...

    Jon
     
  9. sammy4499771

    sammy4499771
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    589
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +93
    Thanks John but I can't see check display button. i current have the mini running at 1280 by 720 but its surrounded with a black border to fill in the missing pixels. It doesn't give me the option for 1366x768.
     
  10. jont

    jont
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    4,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    near Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +577
    Sorry - that should have been 'Detect Displays' ...

    My mini reported that res back when hooked it up to my HD plasma

    Jon
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page

Loading...