1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Transferring video to PC

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Stereo Steve, Jul 14, 2004.

  1. Stereo Steve

    Stereo Steve
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,914
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    My situation is that I currently have a DVDR in the lounge which I hardly use but am loathe to get rid of. I have a PC with DVD burner in the office and also a pretty standard laptop. As I'm thinking of getting a DTT PVR, I was wondering if there is any way to get programmes from a PVR hard drive onto a PC in a form that could be burned to DVD-R etc.

    The PVR will probably have the usual scart/Svid outputs so how can I get that data onto my laptop and then transfer to the PC with the burner? I also have cat5 between the office and lounge if that helps?

    The problem is that most of the stuff that gets recorded onto the hard drive will be watched and binned but I would not like to lose the facility to permanently record something really good. Do I need to dig out the VCR?

    Any ideas?
     
  2. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,389
    Most STB's will output composite & RGB and a few will output S-Video. All you need is a capture device that can input the relevant signal (normally only composite or S-Video). These can be connected to a laptop via USB2.0 or firewire if not already built in and cost from around £50 (fairly poor quality) to around £200 for the best devices that only really work with firewire.
    If the PC/laptop has Windows XP then you have all the software required to capture the footage with MS Movie Maker. Maker sure you have the free upgrade to MM2 from the MS web site.
    You will need plenty of disk space as the captured files will be AVI and these take approx 14Gb per hour of footage captured. Additional space is needed for editing & conversion etc. An external USB2.0 &/or firewire drive will make life easier to get it from laptop to PC and then you just need to author the programs and burn to disk.

    Mark.
     
  3. Stereo Steve

    Stereo Steve
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,914
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    OK, thanks.

    Any recommendations for cheap ones? No point me selling the DVDR if I need to spend £200 on a capture device.
     
  4. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    Hi Steve,

    What PVR are you thinking of getting? Tivos can be modded to allow network access to them AFAIK, this could prove the ideal solution.

    Owain
     
  5. Stereo Steve

    Stereo Steve
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,914
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    Hi Owain,

    Sounds interesting. I want one with twin DT tuners really etc. Was looking at the new Panasonic that's coming out.
     
  6. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    32,345
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,236
    I found this one here but if you check the resolution it is only 320 x 240.

    Anyone know if there are any cheap stand alone ones for AV and DV input cards at 720 x 576 resolution.
     
  7. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    if you're after a cheap video input card, then you can't go far wrong with a packard bell PBTV100 from pcworld (rebadged flyvideo 2000). Less than £30, best svid input available, works with dscaler.

    Owain
     
  8. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    32,345
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,236

    Thanks :smashin: do you have a link I cannot find it o their site.
     
  9. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    Hi Garrett,

    Can't post a link as they use crappy session IDs and it wouldn't work, but here's the product code, stick this in the search box at www.pcworld.co.uk and it'll find it. Looks like they've gone up to £39 since I bought mine, might contain a remote now though. Any way, cleanest svid in you can get and very cheap with it :)

    Owain
     
  10. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    32,345
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,236
    What’s the product code? I tried flyvideo 2000 but is returns nothing.

    What is the resolution it captures and has it any video editing software?
     
  11. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    Yeah, it would help if I actually put the code in wouldn't it? Sorry, being a bit dim tonight :)

    660352

    Try that
     
  12. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    It will capture at full PAL Resolution, the bundled software is predictably flakey, but anything which can use wdm driver capture should work fine with it (showshifter, gotTV, dscaler, loads of others too).

    Owain
     

Share This Page

Loading...