Question Touchstone av?

Discussion in 'AV Pre-Amp/Processors & Power Amps' started by grahamricho, May 9, 2019.

  1. grahamricho

    grahamricho
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +49
    Anybody bought anything from them? I asked about an amplifier and he give me a good price if I paid by BAC then I went back to their site and it was down? Are they still operating? Seems strange asking to pay byour BAC and then no site?
     
  2. Fergal82

    Fergal82
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2,830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,740
    Sites up and running as far as I can see.

    If you type touchstone av into the avf search it comes up with a few results so it seems members have dealt with them in the past.

    I only skimmed but it looks like the feedback is positive
     
  3. grahamricho

    grahamricho
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +49
    If I Google them it comes up with their site, then when I click to go to their site it says http error 403 access denied?
     
  4. larkone

    larkone
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    4,368
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    134
    Location:
    North Essex
    Ratings:
    +1,242
    Worked for me when I tried to access them. Try rebootng your router.
     
  5. grahamricho

    grahamricho
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +49
    I'm on holiday abroad so in a hotel thanks
     
  6. larkone

    larkone
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    4,368
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    134
    Location:
    North Essex
    Ratings:
    +1,242
    You didn't mention that in your original post but that is probably your problem - blocked by the hotel's router
     
  7. grahamricho

    grahamricho
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +49
    I've just changed hotels, so new router and still the same?

    Did you actually go onto the site?
     
  8. grahamricho

    grahamricho
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +49
    Why would they block it?
     
  9. Jay130984

    Jay130984
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Messages:
    861
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Location:
    Wakefield
    Ratings:
    +571
    Graham, iv'e just had a good look around on there site and all seems fine here
    When i have been away depending which country have found some sites wouldn't
    load so just took it as, now when ever i go away am always using a VPN never get the problem
     
  10. larkone

    larkone
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    4,368
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    134
    Location:
    North Essex
    Ratings:
    +1,242
    ^ post 5

    It may be the Touchstone have set their site to be only available in the UK so they do not get person overseas trying to purchase. VPN would be your answer.

    If it is that urgent you to buy from them perhaps a phone call?
     
  11. grahamricho

    grahamricho
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +49
    Hi thanks, I'm in the Ukraine, Chernobyl so may have something to do with it!
    back in UK on Monday so will wait until then, I was just having a read really
     
  12. lexicon

    lexicon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    668
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +333
    Does anything work in Chernobyl? And are you absolutely sure you’ll be back :)
     
  13. grahamricho

    grahamricho
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +49
    I think the reactor is broken?
     

Share This Page

Loading...