Toshiba XA1 Error Code?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by skinnymalinky, Dec 19, 2006.

  1. skinnymalinky

    skinnymalinky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    813
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Boston Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +62
    Hi guys tried to play superman returns uk disc and all i got was the following error code? 0x4094c202, could this be some kind of region coding?

    i've had no bother with other uk disc's?
     
  2. peahead

    peahead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    3,243
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    St.helens
    Ratings:
    +550
    Hi

    Its not a region coding error there is no region coding on hd-dvd or the toshiba player.

    a quick google brings a list of current toshiba player error codes.

    Toshiba Player Error Codes

    Content Error (ex. Invalid DISCID.DAT) 0x4093C003
    System Error (ex. Initialization Error) 0x4094C004
    Prohibited feature is used in Restricted Mode 0x4094C008
    Resource Load Failure 0x4094C00B
    Script Failure 0x4094C00C
    Markup and other Failure 0x4094C00D
    AACS Error for playlist loading 0x4094C201
    Fatal Error of AACS 0x4094C202
    Read/Parse Error of playlist file 0x4094C203
    Disc Error 0x4095C501
    PAL/NTSC Error 0x4094C502
    AACS Error for EVOB 0x4094C503
    Video Controller Error 0x4094C504
    Pixel Buffer Overflow 0x4094C601

    yours is Fatal Error of AACS 0x4094C202 whatever that means have you updated your player to the latest firmware 2.0.
     
  3. skinnymalinky

    skinnymalinky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    813
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Boston Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +62
    Cheers Peahead, yeah i'm running V2.0 and its only on that disc, the disc plays fine on my brothers 360 HD drive, weird :confused:
     
  4. peahead

    peahead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    3,243
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    St.helens
    Ratings:
    +550
    Ye thats weird mate why would it work on your brothers 360 drive and not the toshiba :confused: dont now what else to suggest maybe get the disc replaced and try it again.

    I have the us superman returns and it work fine on my hd-xa1 the uk one shouldnt be any different.
     
  5. Dave2

    Dave2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,967
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +531
    would be interesting to know if any other a1/xa1 people with a uk superman plays ok ?

    I have harry potter hd-dvd uk ver and plays ok in my hd-d1 so i cant see it is because it was a uk release ..... sounds a bit weired
     
  6. peahead

    peahead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    3,243
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    St.helens
    Ratings:
    +550
    :confused: :suicide:
     
  7. skinnymalinky

    skinnymalinky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    813
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Boston Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +62
    I've just tried 4 other discs, 3 being uk ones all fine, popped superman in, plays the warner bros intro then thats it "error code" its deffo that disc, shame as its the only disc i got at the mo with True HD sound, very strange why it plays in 360 drive
     
  8. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    16,010
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,994
    just got this 30 mins into Miami Vice

    Its a US disc from Movietyme playing on a US HDA1 player

    any ideas ?

    edit - my error code is 0x4094c00c
     
  9. harveyxxx

    harveyxxx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    my miami vice plays the universal logo then error code

    simon
     
  10. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    16,010
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,994
    do you get the 0x4094c00c error ?

    What firmware
     
  11. harveyxxx

    harveyxxx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    hi i was using version 1.2 but upgraded 2.0 since doing so the disc has worked fine.

    simon
     
  12. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    16,010
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,994
    how did you upgrade
     
  13. harveyxxx

    harveyxxx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    hi i downloaded the nero image file from someone off this board then burnt it to disc using nero stuck it in ax1 and about ten minutes later it was updated.

    when i posted i hadn't watched the entire film. i did that today the first hour played fine but the rest of the film kept cutting out sound and speeding up so what ever the problem is it's still there.

    simon
     
  14. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    16,010
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,994
    Few things I have found out

    (1) ... and most likely ... the disc is faulty
    (2) the disc requires the "official" 2.0 firmware as apposed to beta version to play

    I have a friend who has the official 2.0 firmware on his A1 and says his Miami Vice plays fine - however as he lives miles away I cant test my disc in his player
     
  15. Paulleahey

    Paulleahey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +106
    I am just getting the exact same error code on my US Superman Returns and i'm running v2.0 firmware on my HD-A1 - v strange indeed. It's the only disc out of 25 that it happens with! Have plenty of other combos and TrueHD discs that work perfectly.

    Will have to return to Movietyme and get a replacement disc hopefully - shame cause I am dying to see it and hear it!
     
  16. Paulleahey

    Paulleahey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +106
    Have just solved my Superman Returns problem on my A1 myself! When my A1 went for repair the engineer must have downgraded the firmware and then reinstalled a different v2.0 upgrade.

    I used the "Initialize" function on the Tosh maintenance menu and then reinstalled the v2.0 Nero image CD and it's working perfectly now! Happy days!
     
  17. AidenL

    AidenL
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4,773
    Products Owned:
    8
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1,437
    I have the same problem with Miami Vice, and on King Kong as well? :confused:
     
  18. kumamoto

    kumamoto
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Watford
    Ratings:
    +17
    I have the same error message with batman begins from movieyme. what to do?
     

Share This Page

Loading...