1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Toshiba SD220e

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Unsure, Aug 12, 2004.

  1. Unsure

    Unsure
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello,

    I bought a Toshiba SD220e from Richer Sounds about two years ago. It was already multiregion and it has always worked with non region 2 dvd's. That was until a few days ago. I know get an error along the lines that the disc is incompatible (sorry not sure of the exact error).

    I was wondering if anyone knows how to rectify this as I have a lot of region 1 dvd's.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Unsure

    Unsure
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry for the bad english. 'I now get an error'.
     
  3. Gary D

    Gary D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +826
    you need to find the firmware upgrade on the web, burn it to CD and the boot with the CD in the player. or take it back to Richers and get it done again.

    mine has lost its multi region settings twice now in about two years.

    i'm not sure where i got the firmware from do a serch on this forum and you'll find the link. hope that helps,


    Gary
     
  4. Unsure

    Unsure
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Will the firmware automatically make the cd bootable. Is it a simple procedure?

    Thanks for the quick reply.
     
  5. Unsure

    Unsure
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have found the latest firmware and will try it out tonight.
     
  6. Gary D

    Gary D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +826
    hope it went ok. if you followed the instructions it should have been fine. pls post and let me know.


    gary
     
  7. Dr_Mike

    Dr_Mike
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Loughborough
    Ratings:
    +16
    Does anyone know if this firmware update let you play RCE disks ? My sd220 was bought MR from Richer Sounds, and as I understand it, won't play RCEs.
     
  8. Unsure

    Unsure
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi GaryD, I got it working. The update only took about 10 seconds and I tested it with a region 1 DVD and it worked perfectly.

    Dr_Mike what are RCEs?
     
  9. Dr_Mike

    Dr_Mike
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Loughborough
    Ratings:
    +16
    RCE is Regional Coding Enhancement. It's something which Columbia Tristar and Warners put on some of their Region 1 releases (eg all the Superbit series) which prevents them from playing on some multi-region modified players. If you do a search on RCE on this forum you'll find lots of stuff!
     
  10. Unsure

    Unsure
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Dr_Mike and thanks to Dave regarding the info on the firmware.
     
  11. HitmanIP7

    HitmanIP7
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    664
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    Unsure: Where did you get your firmware update from, and how did you burn the disc?

    Ive got the same DVD player with a similar problem. Except mine seems to have started off as region 1, and was made multiregion. But now its reverted back to playing region 1 only.

    Ive tried the firmware which is easy to find with Google, but it never works.
     
  12. Gary D

    Gary D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +826
    it does play RCE's.

    Gary
     
  13. Unsure

    Unsure
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got this from another site, but can't remember which site it was.

    I copied and pasted the below text from the other site and are not my words, but work. (I had them in a a txt document)

    'u need to dload the rar file at http://sd220e.chez.tiscali.fr/ to get your region 2 Toshiba sd220e region free. It works great. This is what you need to do

    - Download the rar file at the link provided by Labman
    - Unpack it using WinRAR
    - Start Nero Burning ROM, click File, click Burn Image..., select the .cue file, click open, disable 'Determine maximum speed' and 'Simulation', at write method select Disc-at-once (this is very important), click write.

    - Push setup on the SD220e remote control, select under picture:
    PAL/Auto: Auto. Push setup again.
    - Open your SD220e disc tray and insert the CD.
    - Close the disc tray.
    - The disc will be read and recognised as a VCD, you'll see the image on
    your television flash and after a short while you will not see any image
    at all. Wait about 10 seconds and take out the CD.
    - Your player is now region free. Tested it with a region 1 DVD and it
    worked great."
     
  14. HitmanIP7

    HitmanIP7
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    664
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    Okay. Thanks for that :)

    Thats the one I keep finding though. The problem is that I have lost the option in the menu to change between PAL/AUTO.
     
  15. Unsure

    Unsure
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where are you looking for the option? Without looking, I think when you press Menu, it is under picture.
     
  16. HitmanIP7

    HitmanIP7
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    664
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    Yeah, it used to be under the first item on the menu 'Picture' but its not there anymore.

    When I press zoom 6 0 6 zoom, it gives the info on the ROM version, etc. On there it says 'V-FORMAT: NTSC'. I think it should say PAL/NTSC.

    Im not sure whats caused this. The only thing is that for a while I was watching some region 0 DVD's, then when I went to watch a region 2 DVD is wouldn't work.
     

Share This Page

Loading...