Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Toshiba SD220E - Quick Questions

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by New Bloke, Oct 30, 2002.

  1. New Bloke

    New Bloke
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    334
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +24
    I have just received my new SD220E DVD player from BE Direct and it works great.

    Two things I haven't tried out yet, but I wonder if anyone can answer them for me:

    1. R1 RCE Discs - do they play?

    2. Macrovision - is it disable? If not, can it be?
     
  2. Sgt.Colon

    Sgt.Colon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have had a look at the BE site and it says that the SD220E does not play RCE titles.

    As for the macrovision not sure on this one. try the follwoing link they may be able to help :D

    www.multiregionmagic.co.uk
     
  3. New Bloke

    New Bloke
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    334
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +24
    They did comment that all their multiregion players are sold as not playing RCE but they did admit that some of the Pioneer player do play them.
     
  4. Sgt.Colon

    Sgt.Colon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you had have purchased your DVD player elsewhere then the people you bought it from would enable RCE titles to be played. I have also had a look on a website and macrovision can be disabled.

    Maybe you should think about sending yours be to BE and purchasing from somewhere else :)
     
  5. New Bloke

    New Bloke
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    334
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +24
    Can you post the link for disabling macrovision?

    Many Thanks.
     
  6. Sgt.Colon

    Sgt.Colon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think it's a factory (open up ya player) kind of thing. As far as I know anyway
     
  7. devastator

    devastator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,561
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +49
    I purchased my SD220E from BE Direct and it DOES play R1 RCE Discs fine. No it is not macrovision disabled but you'll find that you'll be paying a premium for this facility from the few places that offer it with macro disabled.

    Macro can only be disabled by a hardware mod, no remote or software hack for this player.

    As far as RCE is concerned I reckon the info on their site has not been updated and relates to the issue with the older firmware. Current firmware is OK.

    The player I got from them had Firmware v1.5 (latest)
    You can check by selecting zoom 6 0 6 zoom on the DVD remote.
     
  8. New Bloke

    New Bloke
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    334
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +24
    Cheers,

    Do you have to disc swap for RCE? (Play Non-RCE R1 then play RCE R1)
     
  9. devastator

    devastator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,561
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +49
    Have tried R1 Final Fantasy & R1 The Patriot -- both RCE both OK.
    Plays them straight off... No disc swapping.

    Check your firmware.. that is important.. if you don't have v1.5 get BE Direct to swap it out. I got them to check the firmware on my player before they sent it out. (They did to my surprise and rang me, before despatching it!!)
     
  10. New Bloke

    New Bloke
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    334
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +24
    It would be interesting to find out what is required for disabling macrovision.

    Hopefully it would not be too costly.

    It would be convenient but not essential to have.
     
  11. devastator

    devastator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,561
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +49
    Disabling macro is only good for R2 discs as most videos cannot record NTSC material..they can only playback NTSC.

    To record R1, your player would need to do the NTSC > PAL50 conversion which the 220e doesn't and the 420e does.
    OR the video needs to be able to record ntsc as well as pal... expensive... alternative is to have 2 video recorders... one to record PAL the other to record NTSC (source from the US)... a bit OTT though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice