Toshiba SD-900E

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by galewis1, Sep 12, 2004.

  1. galewis1

    galewis1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    354
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +4
    Does anyone know if there is a way to automatically force this DVD player to output a non progressive signal if fed a PAL disc, but to output a progressive signal when fed with an NTSC disc?

    The reason I ask is that, the pseudo PAL progressive function sucks, but kicks in automatically when a PAL disc is inserted. I connect the DVD player to an Infocus 4805 and have to press a button on the DVD players remote to switch it back to non progressive, which is easy enough I suppose. The problem however is that the projector has to re-detect the incomming signal and sometimes gets confused and posts a 'signal out of range' error. In the end I have to power down the projector and then power up again in order to resolve, which is a fairly lengthy process.

    Thanks

    Gary
     
  2. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +338
    I would just leave the player in interlaced mode and let the pj do the deinterlacing. I reckon the pj will do as good a job as the player if not better as the SD900 is a bit long in the tooth now. Still a fantastic player though (I have two of them) and always let the pj do the processing.
     
  3. galewis1

    galewis1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    354
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +4
    Fair enough. Is there an option to force interlaced for both PAL and NTSC then? I don't seem to be able to find it in the menu.

    Thanks

    Gary
     
  4. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +338
    If you switch to interlaced using the button under the flap it will stay in that mode permanenetly until you change it back. It's that simple :)
     
  5. galewis1

    galewis1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    354
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +4
    Cool.... :thumbsup: Even when the machine has been turned off? I must investigate when I get home....
     
  6. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +338
    Yep, even when turned off :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice