1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Toshiba sd-510 and Panny 6 HELP!

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Timmy B, Sep 15, 2003.

  1. Timmy B

    Timmy B
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hope someone can help.

    I have a panny 6 series and my toshiba 510 dvd player will not work with it. It keeps loosing the signal (blank screen and "no signal" appears). Funny thing is it always happens at the same point on the DVD, but never on a menu, or if the DVD is not playing. Some DVD's are fine, others it happens every 5 mins or so, some are un watchable, for example Monsters Inc. But with Monsters inc the menus are fine as is the THX Optimode.
    I have tried all cables (svideo, component, composite). I have even tried it on my 56 inch toshiba rptv and it works fine! I have also hooked up an old panasonic dvd player to the Panny 6 and it works fine! My xbox also works. I have no idea what is wrong!:(

    Any help would be great!

    Thanx.
     
  2. deman77

    deman77
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    260
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    does your tosh have progscan?
    if so, try disabling it and see if the problem is still there. if it goes away, you will know it's smth to do with prog scan.

    also, explain which connections you are using.
     
  3. Timmy B

    Timmy B
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    RE p.scan, it makes no difference.

    As I explained, I have used svideo, component and composite.
     
  4. Timmy B

    Timmy B
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone used a 510 with a 6 series (or any panny plasma)?
     
  5. Tee Tee

    Tee Tee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +3
    I've got a Panny 6 and Tosh 510 and have also seen this problem. Only seen it via component so far (but haven't tried any other connection yet) Is your player multi-region modded? If so, what region DVDs are you using?
     
  6. Timmy B

    Timmy B
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    All region DVDs! I really do not understand this problem! It works fine on my old tosh, and another dvd player works fine on the panny 6. And the no signal always happens in the same place on a disc, no matter what connection you use!

    Can anyone help?
     
  7. Timmy B

    Timmy B
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Toshiba tech support have been no help, but Panasonic think the 510 must not be supplying enough voltage. They suggested that I try using the component input board instead of component via vga and if that still does not work, get on to Toshiba.

    If anyone has a 510 and is thinking about using it with a panny 6, try it out first, and chances are it wont work.
     
  8. deman77

    deman77
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    260
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    try contacting Joe Fernand from tmf or simansky from JSTech. they should be able help.
     
  9. Tee Tee

    Tee Tee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +3
    If Panasonic are saying that the 510 is not supplying enough voltage, how come it works with some discs and not others? I'm wondering if this is anything to do with the multiregion mod.
     
  10. Timmy B

    Timmy B
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Panasonic said that this is why it happens at the same point. He was pretty sure it was a voltage issue. Panasonic were very fast, polite, seemed to know their stuff, and wanted to help. Toshiba were slow, would not let me talk to tech. support directly, and kept saying it was panasonics fault without asking me a single question about cables, p. scan etc.

    Toshiba want ME, to write to panasonic telling them to write to toshiba regarding the non compatibility. Then toshiba would deal with it. Their helpline wouldn't give me a refernce no. (for the last three days I have had to explain the problem to three different people).

    I am getting no where.

    Can anyone with knowledge about these things please help us?
     
  11. Timmy B

    Timmy B
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just spoke to a techie at toshiba who ofcourse blame Panasonic. He said that all dvd players output the same voltage and lines and that the 510 is no different.

    Is any1 else using a Toshiba dvd player with the panny 6?

    Why is this thread being ignored? Surely Joe and Liam have contacts at Panasonic? What if one of your future panny 6 customers have a toshiba 510?

    I have just spent all day on the phone to both companies and getting very p**sed off with my lack of progress:mad:
     
  12. Timmy B

    Timmy B
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tee Tee, when you press the "Navi" button on the 510, does the screen go blank with "No signal"?
     
  13. Tee Tee

    Tee Tee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +3
    Timmy, I'll try it when I get home. Will also try connection via SCART.

    EDIT: Timmy, are you connecting to the plasma's VGA socket or the component board? I' using the VGA connection.
     
  14. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    What you guys need is a friendly plasma owner or specialist dealer near you. Take the player and cable in, see if the problem is there on a different Panny, and then a different make. Then, borrow another player, and do the reverse at home. I've only played with a couple of panny 6's, and not with a tosh dvd, I've done more 5 series than most of you young whipper snappers have had hot dinners, and NEVER encountered a problem with component video from any make of DVD. RGB+synch can be funny, but not component. You need to test that player. Where did you buy from, won't they help? Let me guess, you bought it cheap on the net, now want Joe to sort your problems out by remote control. Timmy, where are you, I can see Tee Tee is nowhere near me.
     
  15. Timmy B

    Timmy B
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I am using the vga input. I am also using the a1sr, and thus have tried composite and svideo from the 510.

    MAW, I have tried the 510 on 4 displays now (a crt, a rptv, a projector and the series 6 plasma) and they all work except the panny 6. However I have tried two different dvd players and they work on the panny.

    I purchased the panny from Liam. I can assure you it was not cheap by my standards! I just would of thought distributers would have been more interested in getting to the bottom of this.
    All toshiba and panasonic want to do is blame each other:(

    I can only try component via vga. My sky+, GC, 2 other dvd players and Xbox all work fine this way. I do not fancy buying the rca component board just to get this working when it should work anyway.
     
  16. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    OK so you've tried other players, you need to take yours to a friendly shop, and yes Liam definitely falls into that category, and try the player on another 6 series, and then a few other plasmas. Other types of display will tell you little. You're not near Tunbridge wells, obviously?
     
  17. Andrew_B

    Andrew_B
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +2
    Wasn't there a recall on an early batch of Toshiba SD510 players, a problem with the RGB out having a green cast on the picture? I had to send two pallet loads of these back to be re-worked two Xmas's ago.
     
  18. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    I remember something about that, but that was a while back. Nothing about the voltage on the component output.
     
  19. Tee Tee

    Tee Tee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +3
    Timmy, yes it does. Player is fine via SCART (RGB) to SCART on Panny 6.

    .
    MAW, what has where the players were bought from got to do with it? Mine is well out of it's guarantee period anyway and this is the first display I've had where I've actually been able to utilise the component outs on the player. Amongst other things this forum is used for the exchange of information, where people's experience can help others. I 'm very grateful to Liam and Joe (amongst many others) who give so freely of their expertise.
     
  20. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Aren't we all, just keep the tone less 'why aren't they helping'. I don't mean the player, I'm talking about the display, will the plasma shop not help you? Read the recommendation, go back there with your player and explain the problem, it's no sweat to someone like Liam to bung your player's output on a couple of screens, it's what you do for customers who haven't shown you their money, let alone the ones who have!
     
  21. Timmy B

    Timmy B
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think it's got to be because we are using the vga input then:(

    I will phone both Liam and Panasonic tomorrow. I have already spent 6 hours on the phone since Monday:(
     
  22. Andrew_B

    Andrew_B
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi MAW,

    My point about the RGB problem was based on the 'no smoke without fire' principle. I can't remember the layout of the output board on these SD510's but generally all the outputs run off the same board. If they did a re-work to fix the RGB this might have had a knock-on effect on the component outputs. Not many people had component input displays back then, punters with projectors geberally went for more 'up market' DVD players, so the issue may have gone unnoticed.

    Anyone with a series 4 or 5 Panny got an SD510? Any problems?
     
  23. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    I've seena panny 5 witha 510, no probs. Timmy b, stupid question, but you have selected component as the input on VGA on the screen menu? Other than that, I see no option but to try it on another screen, or try and borrow a component board.
     
  24. Timmy B

    Timmy B
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Aye, done that - my sky, xbox and gc are going through the same van damme 3rca to vga without issue.

    If none of my other dvd players and component kit hadn't worked and Tee Tee hadn't reported the exact same issue I would see the point of trying it with another panny 6.

    If I did try it with the component board and it did work, I'm not sure how much that would help - it being over a £100 and the fact that the 510 should work via the vga like other dvds, xbox, gc, sky etc. etc.

    Thanks for posting though. At least you are trying to help with this very strange issue.
     
  25. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    It must be the player then, that's why you need to check it, at least you'd know where you are. But Tosh won't take your word for it unless you check. On the other hand, it depends how much of a life you've got. As you say, £100 for the board is a lot to get a 2-3 yr old DVD to just work, why not do £150 and get a Cambridge dv55? That'll do the biz, and I've seen that work via VGA, with prog.scan. Very impressive for the dosh. I've seen better, but they all cost more.
     

Share This Page

Loading...