1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Toshiba SD-240E Anyone got a hack please.

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Player Multiregion Hacks' started by booktrunk, Jul 17, 2004.

  1. booktrunk

    booktrunk
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    602
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +3
    As per the title.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks

    steff
     
  2. WILD9

    WILD9
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cheltenham
    Ratings:
    +6
    Just got hold of this one :

    open the tray
    type 2403960
    press enter untill youve cycled through to region 9
    close the tray
    turn th eplayer off
    turn it back on

    its now region free, not tested with rce yet tho
     
  3. booktrunk

    booktrunk
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    602
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hiya,

    That worked great.

    Thanks a lot.

    Steff
     
  4. moomin

    moomin
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i put this hack into my tosh 240E and now it wont read any DVD's on american ones it gets as far as the FBI warning , and on english ones it does nothing, is me putting the hack in ralated? or was the player just screwed to begin with? (it was playing english dvds ok before) and yes i did make sure that region code 9 is displayed, i also tried setting the player to the region disc i was trying and still it would not play.

    cheers in advance
     
  5. RedLakie

    RedLakie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just worked a treat for me ... Got the player from the local tesco's in Loughborough, few pence short of £55 ... Absolutely stunning for the £££'s!
     
  6. Origin

    Origin
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    RedLakie - Have you actually tried a region1 disc yet? Does everyhting else work as normal? I just want to be sure the hack won't mess up the player at all...

    NB: I just bought the same player from a Tesco's in Cardiff - £5 less than Richer Sounds!
     
  7. RedLakie

    RedLakie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Origin,
    Yep, seems to play a range of R1 Disk's - Only thing I have noticed is that my "backup" dvd r's now appear as invalid disks ??? Have been working away for a while and not had a chance to play, I will let you know if i hit any other problems.
    Cheers
     

Share This Page

Loading...