1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Toshiba SD-220E (v1.5) and RCE

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Lux, Nov 10, 2002.

  1. Lux

    Lux
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    759
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Luxembourg
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi there.
    I did a search but couldn't come up with a definate answer:
    I bought a new Toshiba SD220E multiregion from richersounds to replace my old Tosh100.
    It has firmware 1.5.
    Now I know that a lot of people bought the sam player and I just wanted to know if it plays RCE discs.
    The bloke from richers. said it will, but I just wanna be sure
    I also checked a few older threads on the tosh with firmware 1.2 and 1.3 about incompatibility with The Matrix and that problem's solved now.
    so: Tosh220(v1.5) and RCE=??
    cheers
     
  2. Lux

    Lux
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    759
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Luxembourg
    Ratings:
    +1
    cheers
    although this isn't the answer i was hoping for, not your fault though:)
    I wanted to buy MIIB but as it is likely to be one of the new RCE titles I'll leave it until there is confirmation.
    Damn it:mad: :mad:
    Oh well I will not pay 17.99 for it(not good enough), if the R1 (14.99) is RCE then they won't sell one DVD to me.
    I'm really happy that it's only columbia who do RCE as they support R2 and give us equal releases (except for date and price) I will pick up MIIB in a sale then.
    thanks again

    EDIT: does any1 have first hand experience with the new RCE discs?
    Maybe the 1.5 firmware gets round the problem as it's relatively new
    If not can I always get a firmware upgrade later on??
     
  3. castle

    castle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +1
    My 220e (1.5) from RS plays R1 Spiderman, which is RCE.

    Not sure what new RCE is though?
     
  4. Lux

    Lux
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    759
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Luxembourg
    Ratings:
    +1
    castle that is weird as the spiderman R1 should be a new RCE
    Any1 else have that experience, or anything Tosh220 and RCE releated?
    cheers
     
  5. New Bloke

    New Bloke
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    334
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +24
    I also have a 220E 1.5 and it plays Spiderman R1 with no problems. Thought it would but it doesn't even break a sweat.
     
  6. Paulxflier

    Paulxflier
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Could someone pls give me some guidance I have a tosh
    widescreen 36ZP18Q and the tosh 220 DVD (1.5 firmware).
    Connected via component video and coaxle

    Query - If I put film disc in the DVD tht opening picture with menu fills screen but
    when I press play to watch the film it goes to letter box leaving 2-3 inches
    top and bottom, however if I play a normal 4.3 film it plays OK obviously only with
    the 4.3 picture width showing as expected.

    I have adjusted DVD to widescreen 16.9 as per handbook and TV is adjusted
    to automatic format.

    So far I have only watched 2 films lord of the rings and Harry potter, this has
    happened with both of them. I adjusted my TV to fill screen to compensate but feel
    that the picture is being distorted.

    Is this normal or is something wrong:clown:
     
  7. New Bloke

    New Bloke
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    334
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +24
    Short Answer - This Is Normal

    Long Answer - Your widescreen TV is 16:9 ratio, some films are made in 2.35:1, 1.85:1 or 16:9. Some widescreen films will still leave black bands top and bottom even when everything is selected correctly.

    Someone could possibly tell you more about anamorphic DVD's dont know too much into the technical side but this is an advantage with having 16:9 TV's
     
  8. castle

    castle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +1
    Your Widescreen TV is 16x9 or 1:1.78.

    Widescreen films come in two flavours:

    1:1.85, which is effectively the same as 1:1.78 and will fill your TV screen.

    1:2.35, which even with a 16:9 tv, will leave black bars at the top and bottom.

    Not sure about Harry Potter, but LOTR is definetly 2:35.
     
  9. leexxzz

    leexxzz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tosh220e 1.4 firmware,
    New RCE, watch SPIDER-MAN weeks ago? now sat here watching MEN IN BLACK 2, Work's for me? ;)
     
  10. leexxzz

    leexxzz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    R1, (SPIDER-MAN & MEN IN BLACK 2 ) Both DVDS are widescreen special editions;)
     
  11. leexxzz

    leexxzz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    SPIDER-MAN ( widescreen edition 2 discs ) (2002) (RCE),
    The cheap one, to tight to spend £28.99.;)
     
  12. Paulxflier

    Paulxflier
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just wanted to thank New Bloke and Castle for help.
    All the best
     
  13. RED_Martin

    RED_Martin
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry about reviving this old thread but I have one of these Tosh sd220e multi-region players from Rich. Sounds and I'm hoping it'll play RCE.

    So, how do I find out the firmware version?
     
  14. Paulxflier

    Paulxflier
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Mate,

    Like yourself I got mine from Rich sounds, there was nothing clear to state firmware but I remember a sticker or somesort of note on the box it just says 1.5. If you get stuck let me know and i'll look on my box tonight, I would have thought you'd have 1.5 by now as I got mine last year.

    All the best
     

Share This Page

Loading...