Toshiba RDSX34 Clock problems

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Whale_99, Mar 21, 2006.

  1. Whale_99

    Whale_99
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    I'm new to this forum and I'm wondering if any of you Toshiba RDXS34 owners have noticed a problem with your clock?
    After recording the clock seems to set itself 30 minutes fast. Sometimes it does reset itself, but this random and not always true. The only thing I have noticed is that, when it occurs, it is always 30 mins fast.
    I have mailed Toshiba Technical support, but no reply as yet
    Thanks
     
  2. CYMRAES

    CYMRAES
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Messages:
    358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    I bought mine May last year and so far have not had any problems - it has been a marvelous machine so far!

    This is very strange, sorry I can't help but when I have emailed Toshiba with a problem they can take a few days before replying, but found them to be helpful. Let me know what they say for future reference.

    Hopefully someone here who has the machine will be able to help.
     
  3. Whale_99

    Whale_99
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +0
    I bought mine last may as well. It has been an excellent machine, except for this problem, which has only just started (last few weeks). At first I thought I had changed some settings, it was just strange that it was always 30 mins fast after recording
    Thanks
     
  4. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,764
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,572
    Try setting the clock to manual instead of auto.
     
  5. Whale_99

    Whale_99
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, that's the strange thing it is set to manual. It will not get the time, it says cannot find the source, not sure if it is the freeview casuing that. It has always been set to manual.
    Thanks
     
  6. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,764
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,572
    It only needs to "find the source" if it's set to auto as it takes a clock setting signal from one of the analogue broadcasts, you just need to set it manually...it should adjust.
     
  7. Normandy16

    Normandy16
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Ratings:
    +2
    This clock jumping has just happened on my XS32 [2 years old] as well. Actually it has happened before - both times I THINK, at clock change points, hence the latest upset wef the 25th. In between times it has behaved.
    Next morning it had NOT updated so I went into Set Up - selected 'Manual Clock' but did not change anything, exited setup, then re entered setup and selected Auto, and it all reset itself OK.
    Next evening a recording started 30 mins early!! and clock was again fast.
    Reset it again and left it on Manual this time.
    Next evening it was again 30 mins Fast despite being Manual!!!
    I have now reset it to Auto, it has set itself correctly and I have left it in auto and so far so good...[watching like a hawk]

    It always goes 30 mins fast which is strange until you notice the line in the INSTALLATION GUIDE [not the main book] under "Just Clock" setting...
    "When the recorder is in standby, the clock is automatically corrected every 30 mins between 0130 and 2230 from the PDC clock data sent from BBC1"
    Another post in this forum mentions setting the 'Just clock' to OFF to cure this. If it happens again I will try this.

    I am not sure what happens if you set the Clock Position [ie channel] to say 5, as I don't think Ch5 support PDC. Perhaps it is just BBC1 PDC it uses in standby mode, and then uses whatever channel you have selected when it is on?
    These and other questions - any ideas?
    This will all become academic when analogue is switched off of course.
    Sigh!!!!!! :(
     
  8. Whale_99

    Whale_99
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    Contacted Toshiba who told me to set the clock to off. Since doing this, the clock has not reset itself. I could have set this to on sometime by accident which caused the time problems
    Thanks
    Deatils from Toshiba:thumbsup:

    To switch off the automatic clock check:
    With no HDD or DVD playback, press the Setup button (under the flap at
    the bottom of the remote control).
    Go to the Initial Settings menu (the right-hand symbol at the top of
    the screen.
    Go down to Just Clock and press Enter.
    Highlight OFF and press Enter again.
    Go up to Time & Date Setting and check that this is correct before
    pressing Setup to get out of these menus.
     
  9. Normandy16

    Normandy16
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yes, I also had to set "JustClock" to OFF as the time jumped 30 mins again.
    So far it has behaved.
    I am half inclined to believe that this could be a problem with PDC as it can be a touch - what shall we say - sensitive! [I have some previous close up experience with PDC] but no good pointing the finger without evidence so,,,,,
    It is strange though, that the last time this happened on my Tosh was also around the time the clocks changed.
    I might give it a week and then set "justclock" to ON again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...