Toshiba RD-XS32 Upgradable ?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Deano70, Jan 20, 2005.

  1. Deano70

    Deano70
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi All

    Im sure the question has been asked several times before, is it possible to upgrade the Tosh RD-XS32 HDD say for a 160G HDD, I know there will be a new model coing out this year but there are plenty of users out there who would like to go down the upgrade route if it works out cheaper. :lease:
     
  2. robkgriffiths

    robkgriffiths
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would like to know the answer too but until someone has the guts to try we may be in for a bit of a wait before we find out.
     
  3. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,931
    Yes this question has come up quite a bit but nobody's had the guts to try it yet.
    There are two different HDD's fitted to the RD-XS32.
    Seagate ST380012ACE 7200 2mB
    or
    Maxtor 4R080L0 ATA133 5400 2mB
     
  4. robkgriffiths

    robkgriffiths
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh sweet jesus!!! I hope there isn't a maxtor in mine. I am a computer techie and we have loads of maxtor drives failing everyweek at work. They are so unreliable.
     
  5. Deano70

    Deano70
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +0
    :( :( :( Thats not great news, touch wood mines been running like a dream.
     
  6. quinn45

    quinn45
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I have an RDXS30.

    I took the lid off mine and plugged a 160 GIG unformatted HDD in it.

    I was hopeing, the unit would format it or something but it just gave an alert error message and would not do anything !!!!.


    Quinn
     
  7. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,931
    What was the jumper set at?............did you try "Master", "Cable Select"
    Did you note what it was set at on the original HDD?
     
  8. skipton01

    skipton01
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +42
    I've tried it the other way round - taking the drive (a Maxtor Diamondmax QuickView) from the XS32 and putting it into my pc.
    End result - drive needs to be allocated in order for windows to read it and I'm not going to risk this on a month old unit.
    I've read somewhere that the operating system for the XS32 is stored on the HDD and that if you upgrade the drive, you need to transfer this OS as well.
    Might have some more luck when I get the multi-region upgrade disk from my dealer - hopefully, it'll have the OS as well!
    Let you know how I get on.
     
  9. robkgriffiths

    robkgriffiths
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks you for your brave efforts Skipton01, it is well appreciated. Please keep us all informed of how you get on. :thumbsup:
     
  10. graham.myers

    graham.myers
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    6,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +932
    it may be a matter of using Ghost or DriveImage to copy the smaller original hdd to a larger hdd. However we know from TiVo experience that may not work because it runs linux and the fstab has the cylinder/head settings for the original
     
  11. robkgriffiths

    robkgriffiths
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Using Ghost or Drive Image was a method I thought could work. It may be worth considering using one of these programs skipton01.
     
  12. robkgriffiths

    robkgriffiths
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are there any updates on the attempted upgrade of the hard disk on the tosh?
     
  13. skipton01

    skipton01
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +42
    Hi all - I got the multi-region disc last week after an inordinate delay and it's worked as planned on the XS-32. :thumbsup: However, all attempts at reading it in my pc are in vain. :mad:

    All I can say is that there are 6mB of data on the cd, but whether this is a replacement OS, or an update to the OS, I don't know. :confused:

    The next thing I'm gonna try is to put a blank hard drive into the XS-32 and then try the multi-region upgrade procedure to see if it'll initialise the drive with Tosh's OS.

    If this works great, if not, I'll get hold of a copy of a disc imager and try to clone the Tosh HDD onto the larger replacement.

    Keep you informed, so watch this space!
     
  14. robkgriffiths

    robkgriffiths
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the update Skipton01. I have eagerly been waiting to hear if you had made any progress with the upgrade. Thanks for the effort.

    :clap:
     
  15. skipton01

    skipton01
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +42
    No joy yet I'm afraid :thumbsdow
    I've now got a copy of Ghost, but it seems only to work with Windows drives and I can't mount the Tosh drive with a drive letter without writing to the boot sector.
    So, anyone out there of a pc techy nature - do you know of any other cloning software which will run from a floppy, under the BIOS?
     
  16. robkgriffiths

    robkgriffiths
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Powerquest Drive image is another cloning software. If it is a Maxtor drive, you can also get some software from their site. I think it is called Powermax or something similar to that.
     
  17. jdarushall

    jdarushall
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Powerquest or Ghost don't work. ALthought they claim to be disk clone programs they look for partitions.

    The xs32 has no partitions on the drive.

    The closest I got was to use a program called maxxclone which did the whole drive but took 2 hours. Still didn't work.

    I tried using Linux low level input/output to copy 80G to another 120G drive (took 1 hour) and it nearly worked, well came up with a different error message. I did try a 60G drive as the previous model has 60G drive in it but no luck.

    The operating system is not on the drive but there is some data even on a blank drive.

    I think the OS must keep a list of posible drive configurations like old 8086/386 machines and if the geometary does not match it won't read the drive.

    The only posible was to rule out this sort of thing is to get either a spare Seagate or Maxtor 80G and clone to that if that works you can then start to see exacly what needs to be done.

    All I want to do is have a backup so if the drive goes I can replace it myself with one the same size.

    80G drive cots under 40 quid but if you have to send it back to toshiba out of warreny it would be in the hundreds I guess...
     
  18. MikeHarrison

    MikeHarrison
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where from ? I Could do with de-regionning mine.....
     
  19. Jungle

    Jungle
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Instead of upgrade HD with a bigger capacity, I have also tried to back up some recordings from XS32 to my PC (I have loads of space in my PC's HD). However the recordings I coppied to my DVD-R or DVD-RW can not be recognised by my PC. I though the recorded content should be in MPG2 format and I should be able to edit it in my PC. Could any one help on this please.

    Thanks
     
  20. Ben Cole

    Ben Cole
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Porthcawl and Southampton
    Ratings:
    +45
    I think the way to approach this has been hinted at here.

    I used a similar method to upgrade the HDD on my Creative MP3 player.

    Take the original drive out and make an image with a hex editor program like winhex. This will make an exact copy sector by sector. Obviously you need a program like this because windows won't recognise the file system on the drive.

    Write image on to the new drive and slot it in.

    The machine should think the drive is the same one that came out. It will also think it's 80Gb regardless of actual size.

    BUT when you use the RDXS32 Format utility MAYBE it will then recognise the increased space.

    It worked on my MP3 player changeing the 6Gb drive to a 20Gb drive.

    I've only just bought my Tosh and I am very happy, so hopefully someone else will try this out for me!!!!
     
  21. robkgriffiths

    robkgriffiths
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  22. Deano70

    Deano70
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +0
    Things are getting interesting :thumbsup: anyone who attempts this using the software mentioned please post your results i hope it works :D
     
  23. jdarushall

    jdarushall
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Like I said I've tried it and it doesn't work.

    Tried 4G, 20G, 60G and 120G but haven't got a 80G which may work.
     
  24. Deano70

    Deano70
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok sort of on the same subject what size HDD has the RDSX34 have in it ???..
    and is it worth me upgrading to this model .
     
  25. jdarushall

    jdarushall
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The XS34 will have a 160G drive in the UK according to Toshiba. (Released in March???)

    But I don't think it would be that easy to just put the 160G drive in or the bigger machine wouldn't sell.

    If you have access to a 160G drive it s worth a try but I think the OS has been keys to particular drive sizes or geometry.

    Now the XS34 is not coming until May. Could there be a change in the specs???
     
  26. _dl_

    _dl_
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes clone looks for partitions, but try copping the hdd with sector by sector mode.. of course it won't allow to span copied data do a larger disk but SHOULD copy every single sector of the disk. i've tried this on many novell partitions (ghost cant see whats inside), damaged disks, and disk withe erased data to recower it....

    still if te os of the recorder is based on a system that uses cylinder/sector for determinig where is teh data on the hdd even the sector by sector copy wont allow the destonation drive to work on the dvd unless the copy is made to same type of hdd
     
  27. Ben Cole

    Ben Cole
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Porthcawl and Southampton
    Ratings:
    +45
    Yes that was my point, Ghost wouldn't work on my MP3 player. I had to use software to copy sector by sector.
     
  28. RedRasper

    RedRasper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    Hi jdarushall,

    Was just wondering where you got in info from about the xs34 being delayed to may? (I'm waiting on it thats all, and I've emailed toshiba, but with no response)

    Cheers

    Chrus
     
  29. jdarushall

    jdarushall
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is a thread about the xs34 (currently about 5 pages into main listing)

    In post 29 someone had phone and was told available in may by Toshiba

    Try here
     
  30. Deano70

    Deano70
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok I take it no luck with the upgrade route from anyone yet :thumbsdow
     

Share This Page

Loading...