Toshiba HD-A1 from MovieTyme?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by fatrich, Aug 7, 2006.

  1. fatrich

    fatrich
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2001
    Messages:
    2,627
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    halifax
    Ratings:
    +53
    Hi all
    just gone on to their website to order the HD-A1 and it's no where to be seen , anyone know if they have any stock? or due to lack of stock they have temporarlly pulled it?

    cheers


    richard
     
  2. Roughneck1

    Roughneck1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just had a look and its back now
     
  3. fatrich

    fatrich
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2001
    Messages:
    2,627
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    halifax
    Ratings:
    +53
    Thanks for the quick reply Craig

    regards


    richard
     
  4. Forest Fan

    Forest Fan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +18
    Hi,

    If it's showing as "in stock", does that mean it's same day dispatch?

    The HD-XA1 is showing up in the same day dispatch but the HD-A1 isn't
     
  5. fatrich

    fatrich
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2001
    Messages:
    2,627
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    halifax
    Ratings:
    +53
    I like you would be interested to know the answer to your question, but with Craig being a retailer he is limited to what he can and cannot say on these forums, best to send an email to Movietyme and ask them directly like i have just recently done:D

    richard
     
  6. Forest Fan

    Forest Fan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +18
    Sounds like a plan

    Thanks
     
  7. Uruloke

    Uruloke
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    710
    Products Owned:
    12
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Swansea
    Ratings:
    +72
    From my (mostly good) experience with movietyme, if it aint on the same day dispatch page, then they haven't got it in stock in the UK. Meaning they'll have to ship it over to you from the states.
     
  8. Forest Fan

    Forest Fan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +18
    Sounds like it's not in stock in the UK then. :(

    I finally got a refund for my faulty HD-DVD Qosmio and was hoping I could get hold of an HD-A1 before my trip abroad next week.

    Thanks
     
  9. peahead

    peahead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    3,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    St.helens
    Ratings:
    +444
    Hi

    does anybody now how long it takes for hd dvd movies to arrive from movietyme as i ordered 2 from them yesterday
     
  10. fatrich

    fatrich
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2001
    Messages:
    2,627
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    halifax
    Ratings:
    +53
    They have quite a few on next day delivery, i would of thought delivery time would be the same as normal dvd's anything from 3 or 4 days to a week

    richard
     
  11. keithy180

    keithy180
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +3
    hi guys ..first post(been reading forum for a long time though)

    anybody get a tosh HD-A1 from movietyme..if so can you tell me how long for delivery. been waiting on mine for about a week. im getting impatient.
    one other question anybody with the HD-A1 played a standard dvd pal disc on the machine .whats the playback like ..cheers guys.....keith
     
  12. Thxfan

    Thxfan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +7
    Hi Keithy180, Welcome to the Forums!
    Like you, I ordered my HD-A1 from Movietyme, it said in stock on the website, which meant in their U.S. office. Mine took 13 days to arrive, which seems endless when you are dying to try it out!

    Worth the wait though, it was well packed and worked a treat. Movietyme will send you an E-Mail the day it is posted, you will receive it the next day.

    Definately worth the wait though, picture and sound quality is just fantastic:thumbsup:
     
  13. David77

    David77
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Messages:
    150
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    I don't own the player but from what I've read it doesn't play PAL discs, only NTSC.
     
  14. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,514
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,054
    no guarantee either, in case the small 30-day was making you consider movietyme over anyone else. Seems the use of a step-down transformer is out of the scope of the guarantee.

    Surely anyone in Europe ordering one would need to use a stepdown?
     
  15. keithy180

    keithy180
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +3
    it must play the pal format as the hd discs are region free. or have i missed something:confused:
     
  16. keithy180

    keithy180
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +3
    cheers for the reply thx. hopefully i will get mine sometime this week :)
     
  17. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,276

    It will only playe R1 NTSC dvds and not r2 PAL or any other regions like ordinary DVDs. HD DVDs however have no regional coding but other things may prevent the player from playing new discs from other parts of the world, we just don't know atm. We need to try them first, currently however it plays all HD DVDs that have been produced. It may not have region coding but we don't know how it will deal with 50Hz playback, if used.
     
  18. keithy180

    keithy180
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +3
    so we still dont know either way..still there must be someone with a HD-A1
    who has tried to play a pal (region free disc/backup disc) mabe even pal home movies put on dvd..hope someone out there could give it a try so we can finally put this to bed.. if not will try when mine arrives
     
  19. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    R2 PAL Region error
    R2 NTSC Region error
    R2 / R4 music DVD it says something like this is a PAL disc and I cannot play PAL discs (unlike region error message above).

    as I have said previously I believe these US HD A1 players recognise PAL but don't have the stuff to play it. The UK player will have, but does it have NTSC? It is common for US players to be NTSC only and UK players to be NTSC and PAL aware, forgetting all the region stuff.

    anyone think of some good r0 PAL DVDs to try?
     
  20. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,514
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,054

    you could rip a R2 PAL disc and burn it as R0. Just for educational purposes, natch :p
     
  21. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    22,417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +3,166
    I stuck a PAL DVD-RAM in the machine (XA1) and was surprised as it sort of played it. The audio was fine but the picture was offset - it had dropped by about one fifth of the screen and thus there was a black bar on top and the picture was cropped below. Nothing wrong with the disc so it must just be the software not understanding PAL. It played an NTSC DVD-RAM fine though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice