Toshiba dr1 woes

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by ted26, Nov 23, 2004.

  1. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thought i had this set up and working but it seems i have to watch the same channel i am recording which cant be right :confused:

    I have tv ariel going into sky and then into recorder

    Also scart from sky to recorder with component cables to pwd5

    Am i right in saying i need another feed from sky to plasma or am i wrong as usual :thumbsup:

    And yes i have read the manual but ended up more confused

    Any help would be great :)
     
  2. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
  3. mray

    mray
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,738
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +223
    If you're watching/recording Sky via scart and component why don't you connect your aerial directly to the TV?
    Then you can tape Sky and watch Terrestrial TV.
     
  4. mray

    mray
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,738
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +223
    Sorry, I've just re-read your post and I think you need to connect your aerial to the DVDR, then DVDR aerial out to TV, not the Sky box. That should sort it.
     
  5. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    Theres no areal port on my plasma tv but i get your drift

    I need another link to my plasma other than the component one i have now !
     

Share This Page

Loading...