Toshiba confirms High Audio Bitstream support via firmware upgrade

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by av addict, Sep 3, 2007.

  1. av addict

    av addict
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,218
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +179
    good stuff tosh:)

    Toshiba confirms High Audio Bitstream support via firmware upgrade What's New
    By Henning Molbaek
    FIRST PUBLISHED Sep 3, 2007
    This September will bring 1080 24p support to the Toshiba HD-A20 and HD-XA2 HD DVD player.

    At this years IFA (Consumer Electronics Show) in Berlin Toshiba confirms High Audio Bitstream support on second generation players via firmware upgrade. They hope to bring it to the HD-XA2 this October.

    This features allow for external decoding of HD audio codecs like Dolby TrueHD and DTS-HD.
     
  2. av addict

    av addict
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,218
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +179
    now for the question--will i be able to get dts-hd with my onkyo 674e amp
     
  3. Dave777

    Dave777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    496
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Gatwick
    Ratings:
    +22
    Can I assume this will mean that the EX1 (and E1) will get get it soon after?

    Dave
     
  4. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +263
    Only the EX1 I think.
     
  5. harrytasker

    harrytasker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    no analog outputs on e1
     
  6. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    13,312
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,038
    Sending a bitstream output has nothing to do with the analogue outputs
     
  7. pioneerman

    pioneerman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,596
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    surrey
    Ratings:
    +74
    but does this mean the e1 will benefit through the optical or not?:confused:
     
  8. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    13,312
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,038
    No, the HD formats can only be output on bitstream via HDMI. But according to whats been posted the E1 won't get the update to allow this, so you have to assume its a limitation in the hardware of the bottom end machine.
     
  9. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    22,790
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +3,419
    The E1 only has HDMI 1.1 doesn't it? If so that explains it as HDMI 1.3 or greater is required for bitstream transmission. The XE1 sports an HDMI 1.3 connection.
     
  10. StardustOne

    StardustOne
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Ratings:
    +37
    The HD-E1 hast HDMI 1.2a.
     
  11. emthree

    emthree
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +151
    My receiver (Yamaha 2600) has only the 1.1 HDMI. Although it is backward compatible with the higher profiles, I am not sure how it will transmit sound if I were to connect, say an E1, via HDMI? Will it be able to 'pass through' bit stream?
     
  12. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    13,312
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,038
    Its not a problem, the player will decode the sound and play it through the HDMI. The advantage of passing the bitstream is simply that you can choose whether the player or amp decodes the sound, depending on which you feel is better.
     
  13. TrevorS

    TrevorS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +175
    It applies to XA2 and XE1. It can only be done with HDMI 1.3, and so no other current players qualify.
     
  14. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +9,002
    Hi
    Thanks for the post!
    Will the Xe1 be able to decode DTS-HD internally as well with this update?
    Or will we have to wait and see!
     
  15. Basil Plumley

    Basil Plumley
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2000
    Messages:
    8,263
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Enjoying my system - for once!
    Ratings:
    +723
    No you won't...the 674 dosen't have internal decoders for DTS HD master.
     
  16. kevny

    kevny
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    961
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +74
  17. forrestgump

    forrestgump
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    1,428
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    huddersfield
    Ratings:
    +49
    better late than never, I have my Onkyo 705 arriivng today so can't wait, I have not performed any firmware up-dates on my EX1 yet as I has not been plumbed in, after reading the booklet is it correct that you have to connect the lan cable to your broadband router then watch the on-screen display, so if the router is about 30 feet away from the plasma I need a 30m lan cable?
     
  18. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    13,312
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,038
    I'm in the same position, you would need a long cable. The alternative is simply to ring Toshiba and they will send the update disc to you. I've done this 2 or 3 times and its always arrived within a couple of days :)
     
  19. foxyloxy

    foxyloxy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    152
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +31
    Another idea re: cabling..
    If you have a wireless network at home but have a device which is not wireless (in my case a hd-dvd player but another example is the xbox360) then you either need to have cables trailing to wherever your broadband modem/router is located or buy a wireless bridge (these start at about £40 - the dedicated MS item for the 360 is more expensive). I came across another solution making use of a clearance item at maplin, code is A96FZ but doesn't appear on their website. The identical item is here for £20.15 (that's per socket - you need at least two) - the maplin kit includes two of these for £24.93 (bought in-store). It is only 14Mbps but suitable for most applications. Bargain!
     
  20. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +263
    I use a wireless bridge connected to a small 5 port switch, it's a good solution if you have a few things to connect.
     
  21. foxyloxy

    foxyloxy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    152
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +31
    Or something like this:

    http://www.ebuyer.com/UK/product/97644
    (currently oos)

    which includes a switch.
     
  22. kevny

    kevny
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    961
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +74
    or you could just phone Toshiba on 01159766958 and they will send you a disc the very next day for nothing.
     
  23. DocDVD

    DocDVD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    329
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Ratings:
    +34
    Bitstream for the XE1 would be fantastic as I just finished setting up my new Denon 3808. :thumbsup:
     
  24. MI55ION

    MI55ION
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    5,853
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +690
    Are we ever likely to see an update for dts MA decoding inside the E1/XE1?
     
  25. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
    My XE1 arrived yesterday, called Toshiba around midday and the disc arrived this morning....excellent service.
     
  26. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +9,002
    Hi
    Been trying to find this out myself as well!
    I sent a PM to Robert from VE over on AVS (in the know with Xe1 updates) and he said.......no,might be considered in the future but sending it Bitstream is the way to go,apparently!
    Which supports my X-files theory,it's all a plot to force HDMI 1.3 receivers upon us.
    Cheers and have good Sunday,i know i will got pork.
     
  27. dav-t

    dav-t
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,248
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +580
    I read in HCC that the XE1 would only pass core dts MA they said it was a hardware limitation to do the decoding on board
    Regards
    Dave
     
  28. MI55ION

    MI55ION
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    5,853
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +690
    Kingfats,

    The point you make regarding HDMI 1.3 receivers is very plausible. I just think it's the new buzz word in the world of receivers, something to get everyone upgrading. Having looked into high bitrate DD and DTS in more depth following Smurfin's thread I just don't think DTS MA is enough to entice me to upgrade. I am perfectly happy with the sound I'm getting through my HDMI 1.2 receiver, I recently watched Renaissance which had a DTS MA track and the core track was more than sufficient to carry the movie. As I said a while back, DTS MA decoding would be a nice little bonus but nothing that anyone should lose any sleep over. :thumbsup:
     
  29. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +9,002
    Yep,this does seem to be the case!
    After some more reading it seems.....the Xe1 chipset limits the player to DTS MA being sent via Bitstream only and internal decoding would be impossible.
    Shame!
     
  30. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +9,002
    Hi MI55ION
    Good post and you're right it's not worth losing any sleep over!
    Perfectly happy with TrueHD and come on....how much better can DTS MA be!
    Lot of wasps about at the moment:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...