Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Toshiba bitrate

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by eviljohn2, Oct 27, 2003.

  1. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,545
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    Does anyone know how I can get a bitrate display on my Toshiba sd420e player?
     
  2. S H A D O

    S H A D O
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +1,804
    Does that model have one according to it's manual? My Toshiba's is accessed from the NAVI menu if I remember correctly (I hardly use this feature).
     
  3. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,545
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    It's not mentioned in the manual, hence me asking here. I'm not at all fussed about it but it'd be interesting to know (like all the "secret" codes on mobile phones).
     
  4. S H A D O

    S H A D O
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +1,804
    Never seen any "secret" codes for the Toshiba's. If it hasn't got direct access to a bit rate display then I doubt it has one at all (even hidden).
     
  5. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,545
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    Fair enough, thanks Jase. Although most Toshiba's seem to have one, I understand this model is based on an LG model which is probably why. Stunning player though!
     
  6. darth_sidious

    darth_sidious
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Cardiff/Evesham (uk)
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have a toshiba SD110E (multi-region) and the bitrate monitor is actually on one of the display menus, as mine is fairly low end and old i would have thought it would be on newer, better models
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice