1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Toshiba 510E won't play DVD-Rs

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Jon Weaver, May 11, 2002.

  1. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,016
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +648
    3 friends have just bought the Toshiba 510E player and found that it won't play any DVD-Rs!

    I think that its fair to say that it "won't" play them, rather than "can't", as the player sounds like it reads them fine, but reports "DISK ERROR"

    I have a REALLY bad disk, which won't play on anything (including my PC).. When you put that in the 510, you can hear the disk trying to be read, but you don't get disk error.

    But when you put in a 'good' disk, the disk reads for less than 5 seconds and reports 'DISK ERROR'

    I have a nasty feeling that this is a software error (perhaps intentional).. Does anyone have any suggestions?
     
  2. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +313
    What make of dvdr was it ?
    and what recording software ?

    according to an email I got from Toshiba dvdr's will play providing theyre the right type and written correctly!

    as to which is the right type and correct way i have no idea :(
     
  3. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,016
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +648
    I have tried ALL types of media.. Mainly Datasafe, Infiniti and Traxdata.

    All work fine on a range of players (Pioneer 545, Samsung 709, PS2, PC etc).. They are all authored 'legally' (i.e they have an AUDIO_TS and VIDEO_TS directory).

    But they just don't work!!

    I don't believe that its media related, as based on the sound of the player when its reading them, it should fine (if it was reading badly, you would hear the drive trying retrying)..

    There is clearly something about the content of the DVD that it doesn't like.

    This sounds very similar to an old problem with Pioneer DVDs when trying to play SVCDs.. The standard directory structure for SVCD is '/MPEG2', but Pioneer were looking for '/MPEGAV'.

    One thing is for sure, The Toshiba 510E, does not like standard DVD-R disks!!
     
  4. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +313
    I read that there is a bit code number that tells the player where to start reading from and some writing programs change this number.

    There is a utility available to re write the correct number on dvd rw discs which then makes them work but dont think it can be done on a dvdr because the utility does it after the disc is written.

    If I find anything more on this I will pass it on.

    Try emailing Toshiba and ask them what is the correct way and what dvdr's will work.

    They gave me a contact name to ring so I may do it next week sometime.
     
  5. GarethH

    GarethH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2000
    Messages:
    325
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    I couldn't get any DVD-R's to work in my other Toshiba 110E. I then decided to burn the final disc with Primo DVD rather than Nero. Popped it in and it worked first time. Try that!

    :)
     
  6. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,016
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +648
    Thanks Gareth.

    I am installing PrimoDVD now.. I will see how it goes.

    This is very reminiscent of the problems with Nero and SVCDs.. A while back, some players wouldn't play SVCDs written with Nero.

    I will let you know
     
  7. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,016
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +648
    Gareth,

    What DVD-R drive are you using.


    I have the Pioneer 104 and have installed PrimoDVD 2.0.749.

    When it scans the bus, I am told 'No compatable Recorders found'.


    Any ideas what I am doing wrong?
     
  8. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +313
    start power dvd and play a dvd for a few secs
    exit power dvd and try it now.
     
  9. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,016
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +648
    Its OK.. I think I have fixed it.. I have downloaded the latest 'PXEngine' from their web site which says (in the docs) support the 104...
     
  10. GarethH

    GarethH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2000
    Messages:
    325
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    yep 104 and did the same as you describe :)
     
  11. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,016
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +648
    Now for the bad news..

    I burned an RW using PrimoDVD and tested it on my Pioneer at it worked fine.

    I had my doubts, that the RW would work on the Tosh, so to save a journey, burned another DVD-R using PrimoDVD.

    I went to my friends checked the RW.. Unsurprisingly, it didn't work.. I don't think that the 510 could ever read it.

    I then tried the DVD-R, and got EXACTY the same thing as before.. "Disc Error"..

    I am open to ANY ideas now!

    Are there any special settings under PrimoDVD which can be set?

    Any ideas or info appreciated
     
  12. Pzycho

    Pzycho
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    There have been mixed reports of getting DVD-R to work on these machines, not sure what media you have tried already, but give Apple DVD-R's a shot as I find them to be working on everything I've tried so far. Some players are more picky about the media than others.

    Also - is the video you've put onto DVD-R fully DVD compliant? i.e. correctly encoded and not simply a header-patched SVCD clip? Some players can play these non-compliant files whereas others cannot. It's also worth trying different DVD-Authoring packages, personally DVDit/myDVD gave me lots of problems so I started using Scenarist instead.

    Oh, and have you tried all three players? As I said, there have been very mixed results on these ones - some ppl say they have everything working, others get DISC ERROR for just about anything 'out-of-the-ordinary'. Perhaps Toshiba used different drives and/or firmwares?
     
  13. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,016
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +648
    This isn't a media thing! The disk reads.. You can hear it..

    Its just that there is something on the disk which the Tosh doesn't like/support.

    I have tested the DVD-Rs on all 3 players and all do the same.

    When I put in a cheap disk that it can't read, you can hear the mechinism working overtime, and the player doesn't give the 'DISC ERROR' message.

    I have tried a variety of good media and all do exactly the same!

    All of my disks are proper DVDs and not re-encoded MPEG videos.... As a test, I took one of my original DVD movies. Used Smartripper to rip it and burned it on a DVD-R using Nero/Primo!

    This disk works on EVERY other player that I have access to (Pioneer, Samsung, PS2, etc)..


    There is clearly something different about the Tosh.
     
  14. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +313
    This is what I received from Toshiba:

    Thank you for your recent enquiry. Please find the information that you
    requested as follows:

    The firmware version on your DVD should not affect whether or not DVD-R
    discs are playable. We know that the SD900E will play some DVD-R discs
    provided that they are recorded with the correct format but we also know
    that some discs cause problems. It will not however play any DVD-RW discs.

    The latest version of firmware for the SD900E is v1.9 and should you wish
    to have the firmware updated please contact our workshop administrator on
    01276 694506.

    If you have any further queries or would like to go through your query with
    an advisor you can contact us on 0115 9766958,
    Monday - Friday 9.00-18.00 and Saturday 9.00-17.00, or feel free to reply
    by E-mail.

    We trust that the information is to your satisfaction. If you have any
    further queries, please do not hesitate to contact us on the above number.


    Kind regards,

    John Strawbridge

    Toshiba Consumer Products Division Helpdesk


    It has nothing to do with firmware.
     
  15. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,016
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +648
    Many thanks, I will give them a call.

    Their comment about DVD-RW is certainly true... The RW disk that I tried made a lot of strange noises and I didn't get 'DISC ERROR'. Its clear that it couldn't even read the disk.

    My only worry about this, is should the Player have to have a firmware upgrade, what about 'region free mods'?

    I wonder if the upgrade (should it be available) will make the player R2 again.. Worse still... Will Tosh be interested in looking at/upgrading a Region Free player?

    I have a nasty feeling about this!!
     
  16. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +313
    Tosh will happily upgrade the firmware as long as you do not have a hardware mod. Most mods on the Tosh are software firmware hacks and Tosh will upgrade these but cannot guarentee you wont loose the multi region capability.

    I think you most definately will lose it.
     
  17. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,016
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +648
    Its clear that Toshiba don't know anything.

    I am on the phone right now and they keep telling me that "DVD-Rs will play as long as they are written in a certain way"

    But they won't tell me (can't tell me) what this "certain way" is.. They say that its up to me to find out by 'playing with the software'.

    They even went on to say that Toshiba couldn't give out this information because I might tell someone else.

    They now tell me that "there are about 10 parameters" which can be changed!!

    Sounds like b**locks to me

    They have given me a fax number for their 'techincal group'.. I will give them a go.

    What a nightmare!
     
  18. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +313
    Tell them they either tell you or you go get a Sony :clown:
     
  19. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,016
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +648
    Problem is that I don't think that there is a 'certain way'.

    When you write a DVD-R using PrimoDVD or Nero, there is little that you can change.

    Unless its something in the IFO/VOB files which is wrong..

    I don't really believe that there is going to be a quick fix for this!

    I am still interested to hear from Garth who has come to a solution on his 110.

    The 110 and 510 must be similar!!
     
  20. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +313
    Make them tell you, get the thumbscrews out :devil:
     
  21. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,016
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +648
    Problem is going to be getting hold of someone who knows.. They gave me a fax number (01276 600521) but there is no guarantee that anyone will reply..

    EVen if they do, I have little confidence that they will be able (or willing) to help.

    Its not like there is a lot that you can change when writing a DVD.. Both Primo and Nero offer few 'parameters' which can be changed.

    Jon
     
  22. mancubas

    mancubas
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2002
    Messages:
    506
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +7
    Hi

    Maybe a stab in the dark could SmartRipper have something to do with it, there are other utils that do a similiar job, maybe they are worth a go.
     
  23. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +313
    Dunno, I use DVD Decryptor.

    Its very fast which may not be good?
    rips a dvd in about 8 minutes

    But discs i have ripped and burned work on my cheapo mates players but not on my 900e and not on my laptops dvdrom which by the way is also a tosh :(

    Its like Jon says it is as though the tosh is looking for something but cant find it.
     
  24. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,016
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +648
    I use both DVD Decrypter and Smartripper and I have the same problem with both.

    The only common denominator is 'Toshiba'

    I have burned a variety of disks using Primo and Nero (5.5.8.0) and tested them on loads of players (Pioneer, Samsung, Wharfdale, Sony, <unknown brand> and PS2).. But they just won't play on the Toshiba..
     
  25. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +313
    Jon,

    I'm trying now with nero 5.5.8.2

    I have ripped using dvd decryptor and am using this method to burn: http://www.vcdhelp.com/nerodvd.htm

    I will let you know as soon as its finished.
     
  26. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +313
    YES YES YES YES YES YES YES :) :) :) :)

    IT WORKS :) :) :)
     
  27. Blu-rayx

    Blu-rayx
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,102
    Products Owned:
    6
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    n/a
    Ratings:
    +214
    hi,jsw

    how much did you pay for your dvd writer?



    dvd
     
  28. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +313
    £329 from PC World includes 5 DVDR media (3rd gen 2x)

    Model is Vivastar RS-111 and the media is also Vivastar

    Have just ordered some more vivastar media at £1.15 each :)
     
  29. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,016
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +648
    £329 from PC World.. Thats an amazing price! Was that for the Pioneer A04/104.

    I got mine from 'Big Pockets' (www.bigpockets.co.uk) for £299..

    It now comes with 10xCDR and 10xDVDR disks!


    With regards to the problem, I am already using Nero 5.5.8.0 with the method on 'vcdhelper'.. According to Neros bug list, there is little fixed in 5.5.8.2... But as this works for you, I think I had better test it.

    Will have a go later.

    My fingers are crossed!
     
  30. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +313
    Just done another to make sure not a fluke.

    Perfect :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...