1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Toshiba 36ZT29B Question

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by Doll, May 18, 2003.

  1. Doll

    Doll
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    I have just taken delivery of this set and wondered if i had been sent the wrong remote as it's acting strange.

    Thanks.
     
  2. kerraig

    kerraig
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    nope, thats the one. Horrible isn't it.

    I didn't get any surround speakers with my set!
     
  3. Doll

    Doll
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Maybe it's just me being dumb then but how do I navigate the menu's ? The central dial doesn't flick through the options it just changes channel/volume whereas it did on the 32" version.
    The manula was missing out of my box so I downloaded it from the Tosh site and it looks different.
    Cheers.
     
  4. Rookies

    Rookies
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    4,894
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +344
    Sorry to jump the thead but kerraig though you got a Picture frame 2 tv? Also I am wondering if the Picture Frame 2 Tv remote is like this as I though it wasnt
     
  5. Doll

    Doll
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Here is the one thats in the manual that I downloaded

    [​IMG]

    It's the same that I had with the 32" version.
    I won the TV in a competition in what video mag but I've had nothing but trouble in getting the set. First it took 6 weeks to get through to Comet to get the TV delivered then they delivered the wrong one (32" version) which was exchanged today for the 36" version which I believe is an ex-demo model as it had one or two marks on the casing, no manuals, the delivery guy just handed me the remote and told me to get a replacement from my local store and also when I turned on the TV I didn't get the welcome message and auto tuning as stated in the manual, it's definitely not brand new. [/moan]:)
     
  6. kerraig

    kerraig
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oops yeah sorry. I did get the PF2 and that is the control I got with it. Sorry to be misleading. I'm model number dyslexic!
     
  7. Radiohead

    Radiohead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    4,295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Amazingstoke
    Ratings:
    +433
    Looks like the wrong remote to me - I was playing with one of these in JL today and the remote definitely had a TV menu button as shown in the second image above.
     
  8. Doll

    Doll
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Yeah thats whta I thought, thanks for the help I look like ringing Comet again tomorrow :(
     
  9. topmba

    topmba
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    249
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    The remote with extra buttons is for an IDTV, such as the Strata ZT, not the PF2.
     
  10. Doll

    Doll
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Thanks for the replies. I got the set exchanged and everything is fine now.
    One more question does the TV support both PAL and NTSC Progressive scan or just NTSC ?

    Thanks again.
     
  11. Doll

    Doll
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Can anyone tell me if the set supports both Pal and Ntsc prog scan ?

    Cheers.
     
  12. kwangomango

    kwangomango
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    856
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +38
    NTSC only.
     
  13. Doll

    Doll
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Thanks for that mate.
     

Share This Page

Loading...