1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Toshiba 36ZP48 Auto Scart Switching

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by y220186, Jan 11, 2005.

  1. y220186

    y220186
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Does anyone else have a problem with when equipment is turned on, that the TV doesnt auto switch to the correct channel.

    Connected to the TV is a DVD player via component, Telewest Via RGB1, XBOX via RGB2, Gamcube via RGB Loop Through, all sound is handled via 5.1 Receiver.

    The scarts are all fully wired and worked on my last TV, just not with this one.

    Any help ?
     
  2. fdxd

    fdxd
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Interesting. It should do if you are using RGB
     
  3. bluemaxyboy

    bluemaxyboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    How can you check Ext 1&2 are reading RGB, Whats the difference between A/V and RGB.
    On the back of the manual it lists them as RGB, A/V.
     
  4. y220186

    y220186
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    The reason I know Im getting RGB, is that they are RGB Only cables, no composite signal comes down. There is no onscreen indicator that would tell you if it was receiving an RGB image, however, put something onscreen, preferably text, and you noticeably see the difference between RGB & Composite.
     
  5. y220186

    y220186
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Im sure I read somewhere about if you use component cables, you lose the autoswitching, or something like that, cant find the article again, and Ive probably drempt it anyway, I presume other people are using component and auto switching is fine.
     
  6. PeaJay

    PeaJay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    171
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +15
    my Tosh 28zt29 doesn't autoswitch to the DVD, which is wired into Ext4 - the component inputs. The video, which is Ext2 via a scart does.
    I always thought the component cables wouldn't autoswitch, it would be good if they did! (still, to watch DVD, one simply has to remember to switch to the correct input - no big chore) :rolleyes:
     
  7. allengn

    allengn
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sutton Coldfield
    Ratings:
    +2
    I don't think this is going to help, other than to confirm that on my 32ZP48, which has Telewest on EXT1 and Video on EXT2, that they both autoswitch when either is powered up.

    Only suggestion I can offer is to try some different SCART cables.
     
  8. Sly Fly

    Sly Fly
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,835
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +640
    Hi allengn,

    I'm getting the -36ZP48P and I too have telewest. Could you tell me how the picture fares on this TV, and what settings you turn off/use/don't bother with to get a good pic? Any feedback would be much appreciated! I will be using an RGB Scart to link Telewest to the TV.
     
  9. y220186

    y220186
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Depends whats being broadcast, some of the older stuff can look a bit shabby, but that would be the same on any TV. In general, using high quality leads and your Cable box set to output rgb, the display has been really nice.
     
  10. m4A1

    m4A1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    All RGB cables can carry a composite signal.
     
  11. Sly Fly

    Sly Fly
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,835
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +640
    Can anyone tell me...

    a) Does the Telewest Pace Box already have an RGB Scart output?
    b) Do I have to tell the Telewest box to recognise that it has to output in RGB Scart?
    c) If b) is correct how the hell do I do that? :)

    edit : I'm using Thor Scart leads, which, as far as I know, carry RGB and sound.

    (and now, back to your regular on-topic broadcast...)
     
  12. y220186

    y220186
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    The pace box has a setting within the menu, you just tell the box to output RGB as well as composite. Thats it.
     
  13. y220186

    y220186
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    And I stand corrected on the composite issue, thanks m4A1
     
  14. allengn

    allengn
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sutton Coldfield
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi Sly Fly.

    Y220186 has already answered your questions, the only other part I would add is to also change the screen size settings in your cable box to widescreen.

    The quality of output is dependent on the input, but for the major channels (e.g. BBC, ITV, Sky etc.) is very good.

    Any further questions, just drop a line here.
     
  15. Sly Fly

    Sly Fly
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,835
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +640
    Thanks for the replies. One last question is how I access the menu. Is it via the Pace box, or via the Telewest Remote control? I may have accessed it before, but if you could give me a definitive answer how I get there that would be great.

    Thanks for labouring with an idiot. :thumbsup:
     
  16. allengn

    allengn
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sutton Coldfield
    Ratings:
    +2
    Going from memory here, so apologies if slightly incorrect.

    It's done through the box using the remote. Select the interactive services. The screen shows a number of blue boxes, one of which says something like Settings. Use the arrow keys on the remote to select this box. This opens up a further screen, where you should find both the RGB and screen size settings, both of which can be selected by the arrows ont he remote. Once you changed, click the OK button to exit.
     
  17. Sly Fly

    Sly Fly
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,835
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +640
    You're spot on. :smashin:

    Widescreen looked a bit odd with my old 4:3 I've got :D (I won't pick up the 48P until beg. Feb) so I've changed it back for now.

    Many thanks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...