1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Toshiba 36ZP18P no longer auto-selects the STB

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by CWB, Nov 6, 2003.

  1. CWB

    CWB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Camberley
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I have a Toshiba 36ZP18P connected to a Pace cable STB (NTL).

    I am absolutely certain that up until yesterday, the TV (if turned off while the STB signal was selected) would automatically select the STB when the set was turned on again.

    Yesterday my son pointed out that it was no longer doing that, and after investigating I have found that he is right - it always turns on tuned to an aerial signal.

    I cannot find a setting that may have been accidentally changed and that will fix it.

    Is my set likely to be faulty, or have we gone mad and imagined it?

    Does anyone have a similar setup that they could check it out on please?
     
  2. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +834
    If you manually switch it back to the STB channel and then turn the set back off, when you switch back on again it should stay on the STB channel. My JVC does the same, it automatically assumes that the last manually selected channel is your preferred choice. I leave mine on EXT 4 (DVD) but when I switch on the STB it automatically switches to EXT1, when I switch that OFF it goes back to EXT 4.
     
  3. CWB

    CWB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Camberley
    Ratings:
    +0
    Your first sentence is the bit that does not (any longer) work.

    It does not even remember it was tuned to the STB when you put the TV into stand-by.

    I'd just like to see if anyone else with the same set has the same symptoms, in which case it's my brain at fault.
     
  4. CWB

    CWB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Camberley
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can anyone please test this?
     
  5. CWB

    CWB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Camberley
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can anybody help?
     
  6. ssharkey63

    ssharkey63
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Make sure that your scart cable is fully pushed home.....I had the same problem becuase the scart was half-in half-out....

    Simple really....
     
  7. CWB

    CWB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Camberley
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wish it were. That was the first thing I tried.

    Thanks for replying.

    Can you confirm that yours does detect the STB upon switch-on?
     
  8. ssharkey63

    ssharkey63
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The scart connection is the only problem I have had....

    Mine does indeed detect the STB upon switch-on.

    Sorry....

    Regards,
     

Share This Page

Loading...