1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Toshiba 36ZP setup problem

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by Ian J, Feb 14, 2004.

  1. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    My neighbour has just bought one of these but doesn't want to use the inbuilt decoder as he already has a Pioneer all in one dvd player / amp which he feels is better.

    He has been unable to get any sound out of it via the amp and asked me to look at it and I was shamefaced to have to admit that I couldn't fix it.

    The TV has a pair of audio outputs which go to the audio inputs on the amp exactly the same as on his previous old TV but I cannot get them to produce any sound.

    I have looked through the setup menus to see if there is anything I need to do to enable the audio outputs but can''t find anything. Have I not looked hard enough or is there a simple explanation that I have missed.

    I would be grateful for any advice received.
     
  2. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    No-one :(
     
  3. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    Is the tv trying to do DD / DTS rather than PCM?
     
  4. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    I'm not sure but I will have a look and check - thanks
     
  5. Bernard Barnett

    Bernard Barnett
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +5
    The default audio setting on the Tosh is likely to be stereo rather than DD/DTS. Ian, er...I suppose the amp is switched to the right source??
     
  6. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    The amp was switched to the right source but I didn't check the sound menu on the TV as I was too busy thinking that it must have something to do with the assignment of sources to inputs but I will check tonight
     

Share This Page

Loading...