Toshiba 350

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Player Multiregion Hacks' started by TimF, Jul 25, 2005.

  1. TimF

    TimF
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just got one of these - superb.

    The Tosh 340 multiregion hack works.

    i.e.

    1 Open Tray
    2 Key "2403960"
    3 key "enter" repeatedly to go to region "9"
    4 close tray

    Cheers and all the best


    Tim
     
  2. Craigy

    Craigy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,949
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +825
    Just would also like to confirm this works for the 350 - Just tried it now, only got the player 5 mins ago!!
     
  3. luke_1983uk

    luke_1983uk
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,068
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +73
    brilliant thanks for that TimF
    one thing to add you must set the dvd player in the dvd player's menu to auto in the picture settings under pal or ntsc
    otherwise you get a fast motion image which was really weird.
    thanks again!
    really happy with my sd350e and its just got even better!
    :thumbsup:
     
  4. GFROSTY

    GFROSTY
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    TimF

    You are a star, just got one of the 350e's, awesome little player!
    It would play some region 1 dvd's but not shrek, until now!

    Thanks!
     
  5. yarand

    yarand
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    You and the other guys really seem to rave about the Toshiba 350e - are you using it with HDMI or Component Video connection? Is the HDMI output significantly different to/better than Component Video output?

     
  6. Sheltie

    Sheltie
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    And what digital cables are you using, are ther any in the box?
     
  7. Craigy

    Craigy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,949
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +825
    Its just a composite lead out of the box, I bought an hdmi lead for 30 quid, have not got a component cable so cant compare the two, I am impressed though with the clarity and the colours, a good test is monsters inc, that looked alot sharper than what I remember on my old player.
     

Share This Page

Loading...