1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Toshiba 32ZD26P - no sound

Discussion in 'TVs' started by Paul Webster, Dec 4, 2004.

  1. Paul Webster

    Paul Webster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Strange problem just started. Sometimes the TV is starting up (from cold) with no sound.
    About 30 seconds later the green led in the front (left of red power one) starts flashing.
    In theory that means that there is a timer set up - but there isn't (and I don't use that facility anyway).
    I suspect that it is to indicate some sort of diagnostic detection that there is a problem.

    I unplugged all Scarts (to just leave antenna connection) and problem remains.

    Picture is fine (mute/unmute has no effect - but does show icon on screen as expected).

    From happening once or twice over last week ... it is happening now.

    I don't see a reference to this issue in the xxZD26 summary thread.
     
  2. Paul Webster

    Paul Webster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I now have some more detailed manuals - but it doesn't help much.
    It looks like they do flash the LED (at one of 2 different rates) to indicate a problem - although it refers to the Power LED and seems to be related to the Teletext chip. I don't think it is my issue.

    When this problem happens (which is a lot now) sound does still get routed out through the RCA connections.

    Anyone any ideas?
     
  3. Paul Webster

    Paul Webster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    One month on - I thought I'd give this "thread" a bump just in case someone is now around who can help.
     
  4. Doctorb

    Doctorb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    154
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Worth removing the teletext module and see if problem clears itself. Tv should work ok without it....but obviously you won't have teletext.
     
  5. Paul Webster

    Paul Webster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you know if that is something that is relatively easy to do (like pulling out a card in a PC) or is it chip-puller or even de-soldering?

    Was the suggestion based on my reference to Teletext above - or something that is a known issue?
     
  6. spocktra

    spocktra
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    worcester
    Ratings:
    +40
    I have a sort of similar problem on my zp48.Engineer due soon to replace the text module.He said many problems can be caused by these failing.
     
  7. Paul Webster

    Paul Webster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK thanks.
    I'd be grateful if you could ask if he knows how easy it is to remove/replace on my model or watch over his shoulder if he doesn't know.

    Mine is out of warranty (at least I think it is ... I'd better double-check) - so I don't mind having a go myself if it is straight-forward.
     
  8. Doctorb

    Doctorb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    154
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Obviously be carefull, make sure power is off.
    With back off and looking down on the PCB, text module should be sticking up halfway on the right half of the PCB, it will be connected by a long blue pin connector. If it has a metal can covering it then it is soldered to the board.....leave it.
    Carefully ease board out of the PCB, should come out easily.
     
  9. rwhelan

    rwhelan
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is fantastic news. I have had the 32ZD26P for a few years now, without any problems, until last year, when all of a sudden it started to turn itself off and wouldn't come back on again.

    Found this article earlier today, removed the board, and bingo. It works a treat. Many thanks.

    Richard
     
  10. Paul Webster

    Paul Webster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great when things work out like that.
    In fact - I never did get around to removing the board on mine because I just left it plugged into the external amp.
    However ... I now think I'll give it a go over the week-end.
     
  11. Paul Webster

    Paul Webster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Damn - I took out the card (PD0267) but it hasn't cured my problem.
    Any other ideas?
     
  12. Nick Moorhouse

    Nick Moorhouse
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
     

Share This Page

Loading...