Toshiba 28N33B Service menu????

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by lettuce, Mar 8, 2006.

  1. lettuce

    lettuce
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    694
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +24
    Does anybody know if this TV has a service menu to access? Need to sort out a overscan problem
     
  2. ismael-1986

    ismael-1986
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Messages:
    575
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NOTTINGHAM
    Ratings:
    +5
    hold mute on the tv remote let go press it again hold it and press menu on the tv under flat or where ever menu button is, please please write down all normal settings b4 changing :smashin:
     
  3. lettuce

    lettuce
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    694
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +24
    Thank you mate
     
  4. lettuce

    lettuce
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    694
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +24
    Just tried that, and couldnt get it to work!, just comes up with the normal menu screen?
     
  5. lettuce

    lettuce
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    694
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +24
    Does anybody know how to get to the sevice menu??
     
  6. Archie Fax

    Archie Fax
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +10
  7. lettuce

    lettuce
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    694
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +24
    No, that didnt work either, any other ideas?
     
  8. lettuce

    lettuce
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    694
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +24
    Well ive noticed on the Tube it has a Thomson sticker, with a load of numbers on,

    [​IMG]

    Does this mean i would need a service menu code for a Thomson TV? Also is there a Pot on the main board anywhere that would adjust the Vertical screen size of the TV?
     
  9. mctech

    mctech
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    SCOTLAND
    Ratings:
    +4
    Cant you get a qualified engineer to look at it.Sometimes you can do more harm than good.
     
  10. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,758
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,570
    No, The TV manufactured by another company for Toshiba uses a Thomson crt.

    No...it's all done by software.
    If the symptoms are excessive height you may have a fault.
    Any other symptoms?
     
  11. lettuce

    lettuce
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    694
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +24
    Theres no fault with the TV, i shall be using it to go into my Arcade Cabinet that im building. The TV shall be connected to my PC via a home made scart cable. The problem im having is when used with the PC, there is a slight overscan, and just wanted to adjust the picture hight, to sort out the overscan
     
  12. lettuce

    lettuce
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    694
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +24
    Well sent toshiba a email asking them if they would tell me the service code, and they replied saying that they could not tell me over a email or phone call, and i would have to have an service guy come out to input the code! Yeah like im going to pay a call out charge just for some guy to come and input a code for 5 seconds. So there is defently a code for this model then, i dont know why they just couldnt of told me the code in the email?
     
  13. mctech

    mctech
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    SCOTLAND
    Ratings:
    +4

    They wont tell you because you are to be qualified before you attempt to make adjustments.It could be a fault and if you start messing with adjustments then take it to a QUALIFIED ENGINEER he has to sort out your mess first.I have had it too many times but the problem being they dont even bother to tell me that they have been tampering which makes my job harder.
    I went to college for 5 years to learn this stuff.......So you are paying for his expertise not to mess things up
     
  14. lettuce

    lettuce
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    694
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +24
    Well seeings as i shall only be changing one value on the service menu, i dont think i shall be messing anything up, as i have done this a few times before, and i know not to mess around with anything else as it shall end in tears
     
  15. lostinspace

    lostinspace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +747
    I've got a Tosh 32" which had/has geometry issues. The engineer did as described but it took many attempts before it went into service mode. Maybe it's worth trying over again in case it's designed to not work every time, just to put unqualified people off?
    The engineer did show me how to change settings though, but he did show me some which must not be altered.
     
  16. lettuce

    lettuce
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    694
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +24
    So he pressed mute on the controller then released, then pressed and held while press the menu button the TV?
     
  17. lostinspace

    lostinspace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +747
    He seemed to keep pressing both randomly, and most of the time it went to the normal user menu screen. Then it did eventually go to the engineer's menu, which is just a small box in the top left corner with the TV picture showing through. I used R1 Terminator 2 with the THX test patterns on it. It showed the failings of CRT TV, and he did improve geometry, but it is still not perfect. I'll probably have to go plasma/LCD for perfect geometry.
     
  18. sajan

    sajan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I also have the Toshiba 28N03B connected to Pace Sky+ via RGB scart, but the picture looks very grainy and washed out. What are the ideal settings for brightness and contrast? I've got brightness set to 50 and contrast to 80.

    Thanx in advance
     
  19. Archie Fax

    Archie Fax
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +10
    It’s down to personal taste. I prefer s-video on mine as the rgb on my set is a touch pale (not grainy though). Also you can increase/decrease the the colour with s-video.

    For rgb, try lowering the brightness to between 40-45 or which ever suits your eyes.
     
  20. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,758
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,570
    It shouldn't look "grainy"...are you sure you are watching it via AV scart?
     
  21. sajan

    sajan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanx for your suggestions guys. I've got my Sky+ connected to AV1 on the Tosh via a IXOS XHV601 RGB scart lead and it's definitely RGB because I can clearly see the difference in picture quality when I switch between PAL & RGB in the Sky+ picture settings. Turning down the brightness from 50 makes the picture too dark. I might try connecting Sky+ using s-video to see if that improves the picture.
     

Share This Page

Loading...