1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Toshiba 27WL56 manual??

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by supermackem, May 25, 2005.

  1. supermackem

    supermackem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    sunderland
    Ratings:
    +71
    Anyone know where i can find the manual for this tv on the net thanks.
     
  2. HSC

    HSC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +139
  3. supermackem

    supermackem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    sunderland
    Ratings:
    +71
    Top stuff fella cheers.
     
  4. supermackem

    supermackem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    sunderland
    Ratings:
    +71
    Hmmm by the sounds of it the 46 is a better model. It says it only does 1024*768 in pc mode i think the 46 does 1280*720 in pc mode dont it.
     
  5. numbelino

    numbelino
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
  6. supermackem

    supermackem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    sunderland
    Ratings:
    +71
    Lol i will find out on saturday they really are stupid with specs and websites toshiba.
     
  7. Bilbob

    Bilbob
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +292
    you ordered one, supermackem?
    i'm about to meself... at least I am now, after speaking to toshiba:)

    They have confirmed it WILL do 1280x720 via the pc input, and it should do the same via dvi to hdmi convertor...

    I'm sold....Ordered one for Friday delivery :)
     
  8. leeb

    leeb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    880
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Melton Mowbray
    Ratings:
    +52
    Hey, Bilbob and Supermakem, you're my new best friends! :D

    That sounds very promising Bilbob. I'd love to know your opinions on this screen as soon as you can, especially whether you can get 1280x720 via PC as that's 90% what I want to use the set for. I'm very eager to join the club! Thanks.
     
  9. Bilbob

    Bilbob
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +292
    Leeb: That was also a main concern for me. Primarily, I wanted a 26/27/28" set, with 1280x720 (didn't want scaling) in a monitor style (to please the mrs:)) with PROPER PC compatability (ie, full screen, native res. I would have liked it via DVI, but d-sub will do, although it might work via hdmi yet...) and a 'brand' at a decent price.

    Looks like, after a LOT of research, this set will do it all! I just sincerely hope this is the last set i buy for quite some time... this will be my FIFTH(honestly!) in 3 months....!!
     
  10. supermackem

    supermackem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    sunderland
    Ratings:
    +71
    Ohh i hope your right the manual is saying 1024*768, i should have mine by the weekend and will try it then. I hope your right :)
     
  11. Bilbob

    Bilbob
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +292

    So do I! I did push him to confirm that point though, as I'd seen the same info you obviously have. But he definately confirmed it will take 1280x720 via d-sub, and wasn't quite certain, but was pretty sure it would also qork via HMDI via a convertor. It better work at 128, or it's going back!

    I should get mine Friday, not had the order confirmation yet, but here's hoping!

    Incidentally, can I ask where you got yours?
     
  12. numbelino

    numbelino
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Do you know if it's possible to receive component progressive scan via pc input? If so, all of us with component out DVDs, XBOX, etc, will work.
     
  13. supermackem

    supermackem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    sunderland
    Ratings:
    +71
    Play.com
     
  14. Bilbob

    Bilbob
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +292
    Just been confirmed... Amtrak permitting, it arrives tomorrow


    I'm getting giddy!
     
  15. leeb

    leeb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    880
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Melton Mowbray
    Ratings:
    +52
    Nice one, I'm almost as excited as you are! :)

    Do you have a dvi to hdmi cable? Don't suppose one will be in the package but I've seen them online for about £9 which seems very cheap, assuming it would work as we want of course!

    Keeping my fingers crossed it turns up and performs well!
     
  16. Bilbob

    Bilbob
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +292
    I'm currently running via dvi into the panel I have now (which will be winging it's merry way back to TRU tomorrow hopefully...

    I've not got the dvi-hdmi cable yet, but I probably will. I reckon I've seen it in the same place you have, as I saw it for that price too, seems pretty cheap.

    First thing I'll be trying (unless of course they are very geerous and DO supply the hdmi cable:) ) will be d-sub for the time being. All going well, I'll get the cable next week.... I'll kepe you all informed! :thumbsup:
     
  17. supermackem

    supermackem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    sunderland
    Ratings:
    +71
    Im still hopeing that vga will do 1280*720 i doubt it but hopeing.
     
  18. Bilbob

    Bilbob
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +292
    Well, it's arrived!

    Set up etc so far so good, good, bright picture, auto setup all good, and it's a good looking set too.

    Not all good news however...
    1280x720 via d-sub, it's very green, and won't scale properly... something wrong with the timings I suspect... powerstrip may be able to sort it, but so far not impressed as Tosh said implicitly that it could handle this input...it's really strange as 1280x768 and ALL other resolutions are fine! Very annoyed!
    Will be nipping out shortly to get hdmi cable, I really hope this will sort it, as if it won't do 1280x720 properly, it defeats half the point of owning it...
    Looks like I'm gonna spend some time with powerstrip... actually, thinking about it, does PS actaully DO anything via a d-sub output? Anyone got any experience of this?
     
  19. supermackem

    supermackem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    sunderland
    Ratings:
    +71
    Which model did ou get mate the 56??? so it will accept 1280*720 over vga but its green. Does it take 1280*768
     
  20. supermackem

    supermackem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    sunderland
    Ratings:
    +71
    Yep it sure does mate, i managed to sort out most of the over scan on my tosh dlp with it.
     
  21. Bilbob

    Bilbob
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +292
    yeah, 1280x768 is working fine, but I want 1280x720! I want native res! Why are all the other res's working, but not native damnit!!!

    Anyway, off to get hdmi cable shortly, we'll see what it does then... heres hoping!
     
  22. supermackem

    supermackem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    sunderland
    Ratings:
    +71
    Sounds a bit crazy if it can take the 1280*768 i would think it would have no problem doing 720.
     
  23. benwong

    benwong
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Guys,

    Is this screen 1280x720 or 1280x768?

    The latter's a 15x9 screen.. not good news in my book.

    Ben
     
  24. Bilbob

    Bilbob
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +292
    You know, that's a good point... Tosh's website says 1280x768, and the phone call I made, he was certain it was x720 too... But you've made me wonder now...

    Hopefully, when I get the HMDI connected, it will be able to get monitor info, and tell me what it can do....
     
  25. benwong

    benwong
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you watch 16x9 material, do people look ok or do they look a bit on the tall side? Do circles look perfectly round, or are then taller?

    It could be that this screen keeps the aspect ration correct, and just adds black horizontal bars at the top and bottom of 16x9 feeds. Have you noticed that when watching Digital tv etc?

    Ben
     
  26. Bilbob

    Bilbob
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +292
    Just to quickly correct myself on the post above, the website says 1280 x720, not 768... as did the phone call, 720....

    Not had time to check how they look yet, been too busy playing with PC input, but the VERY brief look I had at sky, it looked ok, and I'd normally spot that sort of thing pretty quickly, although to be fair, it was a quick look, and I wasn't looking for aspect issues...
     
  27. supermackem

    supermackem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    sunderland
    Ratings:
    +71
    Im not to fussed really as long as it deffo does 1280*768 ill be happy over vga.
     
  28. Deku

    Deku
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I quite agree. I've been looking at the 27WL56 as well, and was quite dismayed with the manual saying D-sub only supported XGA 1024x768.

    When you display 1280x768 over D-sub, does the picture looked scaled in anyway? (ie. Does the windows desktop look smeared through non-native scaling?).

    I suspect the true native resolution is probably 1280x768. I assume 1280x720p will either just leave small borders at the top-bottom, or be removed through overscan.
     
  29. Deku

    Deku
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you have a list of supported (no powerstrip) display modes through D-Sub/HDMI?
     
  30. numbelino

    numbelino
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Maybe it's 1,366 x 768? :confused:
     

Share This Page

Loading...