toshiaba sd120e

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by mr chadwick, Jun 7, 2002.

  1. mr chadwick

    mr chadwick
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    any one know of any remote hacks for this player or will i have to get it chipped.

    any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Jase

    Jase
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,722
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +2,491
  3. laurel

    laurel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just accidentally "chipped" my player whilst moving kit around.

    I was dissapointed to find it still would not play region 1 titles.

    Do I have to chip the case somewhere specifically?

    Thanks!

    Laurel
     
  4. Jase

    Jase
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,722
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +2,491
    Top left hand corner should do the job nicely:p ;) :D
     
  5. laurel

    laurel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Jase.

    You are the man.

    Does the size of the chip matter?
     
  6. Jase

    Jase
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,722
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +2,491
    Small & inconspicuous would be best, just in case the anti-multiregion police come round to check if you have been playing discs other than R2 (which is very naughty):D
     
  7. laurel

    laurel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks matey.

    I might try and get hold of another front panel, then if the region police come round, I can quickly swap it over.

    You mean to say I'm only allowed to play Robocop 2?:eek:
     
  8. Jase

    Jase
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,722
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +2,491
    I see you have a fine taste in films:p
     
  9. laurel

    laurel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh yes. I like a bit of quality me.

    By the way I didn't think Robocop 2 was that naughty. A bit mischevious, slightly impetious perhaps.
     
  10. Jase

    Jase
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,722
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +2,491
    Naughty in the fact that it was actually unleashed on the general public:p
     
  11. laurel

    laurel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah - and followed up by the classic Robocop 3. Wot a stinker.
     
  12. sam_a

    sam_a
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i think that chipping involves replacing an actual chip inside the machine as opposed to a cosmetic glitch.
     
  13. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    5,257
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +339
    :rolleyes:
     
  14. mr chadwick

    mr chadwick
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i ask a question and all the replys are from people mucking about.get real or get off the forum.:mad:
     
  15. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    5,257
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +339
    :blush: Yes.... you will need a multi region chip fitted, I bought my Toshiba sd-510 chipped for me. You could try here they will pick it up, chip it and delivery it back for £84 + VAT, its not cheap, maybe someone else could give you an alternative site.

    Good Luck
     
  16. laurel

    laurel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think you will find that Jase answered your question in the very first reply.

    I'll tell you again in case you missed it. Toshiba players need to be chipped.

    Lighten up.

    And this from someone who asks us to kill Ronan Keating. Mr serious.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice