1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tosh900 from Lec concepts Rce wife problem

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by I am maximus, Nov 8, 2002.

  1. I am maximus

    I am maximus
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    73
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Surrey,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi all
    Please help if I had any hair I would have pulled it out tonight,having a disaster of a day a thumping headache etec etc.I decide to watch my extras disc on the new spiderman dvd but oh no its been wifed of course.Trying very hard to get sound on a region 2 disc she pressed a combination of buttons on the remote eventually giving up until I came home.I load the disc only to be greeted with the RCE symbol which has never come up on previous Rce discs can anyone who has the Toshiba 900e from Lec concepts please advise how to reset the multi region setting back so that RCE will play automatically.Many thanks in advance for anyhelp given.
    Regards I am maximus
    p.s also my wife who is praying at this point
    pps I have made sure the setting is on auto
     
  2. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +827
    Hi

    Just use the disc swap method as mentioned in the post above, it should work ok then.
     
  3. Blu-rayx

    Blu-rayx
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,086
    Products Owned:
    6
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    n/a
    Ratings:
    +209
    hi,

    i have no problems playing R1 spider-man :)

    bought my 900E from LE 4 months ago.



    dvd
     
  4. Rainfall

    Rainfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    259
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +14
    Me too I have the Tosh 900e (3 weeks old)and the r1 spiderman plays fine,

    cheers Steve
     
  5. stranger

    stranger
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    no problems with spiderman r1 disc 1 or 2 and had the 900e for months. give lec a ring for reset info.
     
  6. I am maximus

    I am maximus
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    73
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Surrey,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi all,
    Thankyou for the input,my machine also played Spiderman region 1 without the disc swap routine which was very nice and I do miss that it seems that now when you load a region 2 disc in it resets to region 2.I have tried emailing them but have received no reply from them as yet I can only think the machine is no longer set to automatic region selection.Although spiderman maybe an update version of RCE it played originally I,ll try on Mondat to contact them again Thanks all
    I am maximus
     
  7. dts_boy

    dts_boy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,509
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester suburbs...
    Ratings:
    +141
    i hate you all, my onkyo 939 still won't play spiderman and i think that the new rce is a joke. we need to do something about this as i have spent over £1100 on this machine and to rub salt into the wounds, my bedroom dvd player (pioneer dv340) plays it fine:mad:
     
  8. I am maximus

    I am maximus
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    73
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Surrey,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi all
    I contacted LEC concepts today and spoke to a guy that said"You will need firmware of 1.9 or higher to have RCE proof automatically but you can still do the disc swap routine" I wonder if you fellow Tosh 900e owners could tell me your firmware number and if your player plays the RCE automatically on that firmware.Many thanks for all those who bother to reply.If you do not know press zoom 606 zoom should show you the firmware thanks again.
    PS he did say for £60 they would flash the firmware to the latest 2.0
     
  9. stranger

    stranger
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    just checked mine is v2.00. speak to them "nicely" they may flash it for nothing as you got it from them-mention this forum-it's worth a try.
     

Share This Page

Loading...