1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tosh wh36 - Whats the rotation option in the service menu?

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by gan*, Feb 10, 2004.

  1. gan*

    gan*
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Need to slightly rotate the picture as it is higher on one side, does anyone know which option I should be changing?

    Cheers
     
  2. bodyfodder

    bodyfodder
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is no ratation option on the 28"/32" version of these sets. Only the 36" version has this feature.
     
  3. gan*

    gan*
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the toshiba 42wh36 RPTV
     
  4. bodyfodder

    bodyfodder
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry...your right...missed that:blush:

    Do a search for posts by Demon. He has done some great posts on this set and has done some major tweaking that you should check out.
     
  5. gan*

    gan*
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone?
     
  6. raymen

    raymen
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    128
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    netherlands
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi,

    First i want to say, a very good tv you have bought.

    second ,i don`t believe there is an option for rotating in the menu off the toshiba.

    But you can adjust this problem in the service menu,by changing the convergence grid.

    find on this forum the topic of demon....

    this one will clear everything up for you.

    Mvrg,
    Raymen
     
  7. gan*

    gan*
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Would you advise me to do it? or should I wait for an engineer?
     
  8. raymen

    raymen
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    128
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    netherlands
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yes i would if i where you,

    You can get 50 % more out of yor tellie as you think it would.

    And in the convergence menu you have too aline the gring (red,green and blauw..)
    i own the toshiba 5-wh18p.
    You check out this site for information on tips and tweaks.
    http://www.bus.ucf.edu/cwhite/theater/ToshibaTips.htm

    Believe me if you do those tweaks your rptv wil give you the picture that you want.

    MVrg,
    Raymen
     
  9. gan*

    gan*
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I get the green grid how can I move it so that it stops the tilt?
     
  10. raymen

    raymen
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    128
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    netherlands
    Ratings:
    +4
    Sorry i don`t know what you mean by tilt.
    I am from holland and my english is so so.
    But you first adjust the red grid completly how you prefer it,then you adjust the green one too the red.
    and then you adjust the bleu one.

    If your finisht check the red and green ones again.

    Let me hear it if you can`t fix it.

    MVrg,
    raymen
     
  11. gan*

    gan*
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I mean the if there is a straight line then one side is higher that the other. Therefore the grid is a lot higher at one end.
     
  12. bond007

    bond007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    90
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    What you do is go into the convergence setup (in service mode) switch to green for geometry, and set up the grid so its all nice a straight how you want it by using the following:

    - Ensure only the GREEN Grid is displayed, by Toggling the BLUE/RED Grids off..
    - Ensure the Cursor is GREEN, use '3' to cycle the colour of the cursor
    - Now, you can use 2/4/6/8 to navigate the 'cursor' around, 5 to enter Adjust mode, then the 2/4/6/8 to move that point around, and 5 again to leave adjust mode, and then 2/4/6/8 to move the cursor to the next point of interest.
    You want to adjust the GREEN Grid to remove any geometry errors... this is the 'reference' grid that we will use to converge the other colours to, so its important that this is straight and true..

    this was taken from demons tips thread located here:
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=97056

    once that is done go to the red and blue and do the same but matching it to the green so everything in converged (before you do that you may want to resize the image so it is the correct size as that will cause misconvergence).
     
  13. gan*

    gan*
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had a look at the grid, and it seems like I would need to move each line a fair bit. Wouldnt it be better for an engineer to calibirate to guns first, and then do this?
     
  14. bond007

    bond007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    90
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    It would if it as far as you are saying, if the image is rotated a fair bit the crts must have moved and they would require realigning as the service menu setting should really just be for fine tuning.
     

Share This Page

Loading...