Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Tosh SD200E -> 42PD5200 No component signal!!

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by ziglar, Nov 17, 2004.

  1. ziglar

    ziglar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +19
    I used to think I understood a little bit about connecting AV bits together but now I'm not so sure ... I just bought a shiny new 5m component cable and connected my SD200E to my shiny new 42PD5200 and waited for a fantastic result; No such luck - I get 'No sync signal' whether I use AV1 or AV2.

    What am I doing wrong. The TOSH video output only has 3 choices 'video, s-video and RGB' and it's set to RGB. Output via the scart to scart is OK.

    Thanks
     
  2. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    RGB on scart very likely disables the component output, it's pretty normal except Denon and Onkyo, and then only a fair way up the range.
     
  3. ziglar

    ziglar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +19
    what a little star you are MAW. Set the TOSH output to video and lo & behold the component signal is out.

    Thanks
     
  4. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    I'm just paid to know these things.
     
  5. ziglar

    ziglar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +19
    well I just hope that they pay you obscene amounts of money.
     
  6. mray

    mray
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,771
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +234
    Does setting it to s-video give a better picture?
    I thought when using component, that was the option you're supposed to use.
     
  7. ziglar

    ziglar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +19
    :oops: - sorry, I lied. It is set to s-video not video.
     
  8. mray

    mray
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,771
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +234
    Hey, no problem.
    When I conected my Toshiba I flicked between video and s-video and I couldn't see a difference. But then I can't see the flicker on a 50hz TV either!
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice