1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tosh SD200E -> 42PD5200 No component signal!!

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by ziglar, Nov 17, 2004.

  1. ziglar

    ziglar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    329
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +16
    I used to think I understood a little bit about connecting AV bits together but now I'm not so sure ... I just bought a shiny new 5m component cable and connected my SD200E to my shiny new 42PD5200 and waited for a fantastic result; No such luck - I get 'No sync signal' whether I use AV1 or AV2.

    What am I doing wrong. The TOSH video output only has 3 choices 'video, s-video and RGB' and it's set to RGB. Output via the scart to scart is OK.

    Thanks
     
  2. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    RGB on scart very likely disables the component output, it's pretty normal except Denon and Onkyo, and then only a fair way up the range.
     
  3. ziglar

    ziglar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    329
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +16
    what a little star you are MAW. Set the TOSH output to video and lo & behold the component signal is out.

    Thanks
     
  4. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    I'm just paid to know these things.
     
  5. ziglar

    ziglar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    329
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +16
    well I just hope that they pay you obscene amounts of money.
     
  6. mray

    mray
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,752
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +227
    Does setting it to s-video give a better picture?
    I thought when using component, that was the option you're supposed to use.
     
  7. ziglar

    ziglar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    329
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +16
    :oops: - sorry, I lied. It is set to s-video not video.
     
  8. mray

    mray
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,752
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +227
    Hey, no problem.
    When I conected my Toshiba I flicked between video and s-video and I couldn't see a difference. But then I can't see the flicker on a 50hz TV either!
     

Share This Page

Loading...